?
Solved

slot number question

Posted on 2004-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a file server that is loadoing and asking for the slot number how or where do I put this in so it does not keep asking for the slot. If I select it it boots up fine? Thank tyou in advance  netware 6.5 sp2
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12507361
When it prompts for a SLOT number, it probably displays a value that you have been accepting. Next time it boots, make note of that value. What's happening is that the driver has auto-detected the SLOT, but (for whatever reason) is not 100% sure that it has the right value, so it wants confirmation.

Once you have noted this value, edit AUTOEXEC.NCF and find the driver LOAD statement (e.g. LOAD SOMENIC.LAN FRAME=Blahblah). Append to the end of the statement SLOT=<slot # you noted> and save AUTOEXEC.NCF. This does assume you have not used INETCFG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12507395
i used inetcfg :) I will go in there and look for it is this where it would be
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12507776
Well, why didn't you say you used INETCFG?

At the console prompt, enter --> INETCFG

Select Boards, select the board you want to deal with, and Slot is the second parameter on the Board configuration panel.

Ya really need to get in the habit of providing complete info on your environment.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12508909
If the device is built-in, the slot number is determined by the motherboard manufacturer.  If it is a physical PCI slot, the slot number is based on which PCI slot you put the device in.  The one closest to the edge is usually the highest-numbered slot. On your average white-box mobo mfr motherboard, the one closest to the AGP slot would be slot 1, increasing as you go toward the edge.  For built-ins it can be oddball numbers like 10004, for instance.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12509119
I've mostly seen those oddballs on PCI slots.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12509920
I've mostly seen them on on-board, embedded, integrated, whatever-you-wanna-call-em PCI devices, not on actual physical edge-connected slots.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12510362
First time I ran into it, it was with a PCI slot on a motherboard. I think it really varies by manufacturer and exactly how they implement PCI.

I think we can agree that it occurs all sortsa places.
0