Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Relative database paths

Posted on 2004-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is it possible to give crystal reports a relative path to a database?
0
Comment
Question by:TerraKeith
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12507588
Not really.

In some versions you can specify SAME AS REPORT
Open the report
Click DATABASE --> SET LOCATION
There may be  acheck box for SAME AS REPORT

What are you trying to accomplish?

Are you using an application to call the reports?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 1000 total points
ID: 12517881
You can chnage the database and server name that the report logs in in runtime by writing a small application. If you need help with that I can help you. I have an application written in C#, using crystal reports 10 Developer edition,

Let me know how it goes.

Regards
Emre
0