Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Jetdirect setup

Posted on 2004-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All

I have a HP jetdirect ex plus print server and w2k all i want to know is hoe to set it up or any step by step guides

thanks davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12507429
Do you have DHCP enabled?  If so, then the JetDirect box should get an IP.  Then you press down the button on the box for a few seconds and a test page should appear with the IP Info.

You can also download webJetAdmin from HP, install it (I believe you'll also need a fairly current version of java from sun (http://www.java.com/en/index.jsp)) Then you should be able to modify the IP/networking info.  It's been a while and I don't quite know where my  JetDirectEx box is right now...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12507437
Let me clarify - DHCP SERVER setup?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12507442
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nmonroe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12683079
The HP Web Jetadmin tools will detect all Jet Direct divices on your network by mac address.  Once they are found, you can adjust all of the settings:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?locale=en_US&pnameOID=13039&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=27905&lang=en&cc=us
0