?
Solved

HTML link to a .pdf file

Posted on 2004-11-05
21
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-07
We have an Intranet that has a link that points to a .pdf file with the syntax <a href="\\earth\SNAP1\IT\MUTCD\mutcd_03.pdf">MUTCD</a> and it works fine for me but when other users try this link, they are getting the error message "The security plug-in required by this command is unavailable".  All of the clients have Adobe Acrobat Professional.  Any assistance you could offer would be greatly appreicated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12507710
Are you sure that the link is pointing to a location that is accessible from the client machines ?

i.e. do they have access to earth\SNAP1\IT\MUTCD\ ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12507730
Also, the link should start

file:///

since it is a file, not an internet location
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12507737
i.e.

<a href="file:///\\earth\SNAP1\IT\MUTCD\mutcd_03.pdf">MUTCD</a>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12507758
And as you have been told before, if this file is on your machine, and you are the host, then you must be sharing the directory for others to access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12507766
It is pointing to a location that is accessible from the client machines.  What is the whole syntax that should be in it because when I had file:// I could not access the pdf and now I can?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12507792
This is not on my machine.  It is on a NAS device.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12507854
I entered in the a href="file:///\\earth\SNAP1\IT\MUTCD\mutcd_03.pdf">MUTCD</a> and I can still get to it with no issues but clients still have the same error I posted.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12507911
Hmm.  Is the pdf of protected format ?  This could prevent other users accessing it.  

http://xanedu.proquest.com/support/testfile_open.shtml

First, click the link that states " Once the plug-in is installed, click here to make sure you can open an encrypted PDF."

Then get your clients to click the same link.  If they get the error message again, they need the decrypting software.  You can download it from the same page.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12508057
I tested my machine with the link and I could open encrypted PDFs.  I tested another client and they could not open encrypted PDFs and I installed the decrypting software and tested the link to the pdf on the network and the client got the same message??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12508176
OK.  You need to determine if it is a problem with the PDF of it is a problem with the privelidges on the containing folder.  Create a simple text file that contains just a few words, say the content of my last (this) post.  Place the text file in the
\earth\SNAP1\IT\MUTCD\ directory, and then try and access that file.  See what happens.  If they cannot access it you have incorrect settings on your folder.

Also try accessing the folder just through windows explorer.

This is my last post for 5/11: getting late here (GMT).  Will be back online 6/11 ~11.00AM GMT

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12508181
...Also check that you have the same (upto date) versions of Acrobat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12508311
I tested with the text file with a client and it worked fine so the permissions are okay.  I checked Adobe and we have the same versions.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Galdur
ID: 12510479
Two things:

1. Change the backslashes to forward slashes - I'm pretty sure you're not supposed to use backslashes in URL's

2. Try adding a target="_blank" within the a href tag to force the pdf to open in a new window. Also, is the client able to save the file with a right-click?

I'm guessing that this might have something to do with Intranet/Internet settings in your and your client's browser. Which browser are you and the client using?

/L
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vippx
ID: 12511984


<quote>
I entered in the a href="file:///\\earth\SNAP1\IT\MUTCD\mutcd_03.pdf">MUTCD</a> and I can still get to it with no issues but clients still have the same error I posted.

</quote>

the link is wrong

it should be

<a href="file://earth/SNAP1/IT/MUTCD/mutcd_03.pdf"> MUTCD</a>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vippx
ID: 12512028
Sorry,
 i guess you have already tried that.
Just a question though. Can the clients open any pdf documents from the internet. You could just a google search for some white paper from the client machine. The resultys would turn up quite a few pdf files. try accessing those and see if you can.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:superm401
ID: 12515527
When you get the error message "The security plug-in required by this command is unavailable," what application gives it to you?  Are you still in Internet Explorer, or has Acrobat opened?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vippx earned 1500 total points
ID: 12516802
Hi...

I think its some error due to a protected .pdf file.

Try using this plugin ans see if solves your problem

http://xanedu.proquest.com/support/testfile_open.shtml

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12521344
Hmm, unless a good explanation (probably one stating the wrong answer was accepted) then it looks we have another case of point swapping amongst duplicate accounts.

regscamp, the answer you accepted from vippx is exactly the same as the link I posted on Date: 11/05/2004 07:36PM GMT.  You said this link did not work.

I mean, if you are, skanking points like this is embarassing to yourself.

Please explain within 24 hours, otherwise community support will remove one or both of your accounts.

:-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vippx
ID: 12521452
Hi mrwad99

I had not noticed that u had pasted this link before. I was just looking up some sites and i found the solution to the similar problem and so posted it here.

Im here to help people and u can have all the point if u like. I request the page moderator to take away the necessary points and give it to mrwad.

I really wish i had not participated in this race for points, where help is counted secondary. I preferrred the old fashioned forums where helping someone was more of a good deed.

<quote>
I mean, if you are, skanking points like this is embarassing to yourself.
</quote>

If this was aimed at me, i hope that mrwad has looked up my profile. If still mrwad and the EE community feels that my services are not required here. I would be glad to leave.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12521621
vippx

Having been on this site for some time, it is very common to see people asking questions, worth a lot of points, duplicating accounts and then effectively answering their own questions.

Now I am not insinuating anything about you; I was raising the issue that practices of this nature are indeed skanking points.  This was a general point that I raised to everyone in general.  I am sure you will agree that this practice is neither honest nor fair on the site.

I am not saying your services are not required.  The greater the knowledge base (i.e. number of experts) the better this site becomes.

I just found it interesting that an indentical solution to that I posted was accepted.  This is the questioner's error, not yours.  You have no action to take.

Let us wait for the questioner to return and comment; if he does not then I will let this lie; as I am not in the quest for points purely; it is good to help others.

Have a nice day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12729535
Well, did not realize that the quest for points was important enough to trump the concept of helping people and to accuse others of "skanking" points as mrwad99 put it.  It appears that mrwad99 did have the correct post on 11/05/2004 and that I made the same mistake as vippix and did not see or remember the quote from above.  The points should go to mrwad99 even though vippix had the correct syntax for me as far as the File://, mrwad99 did have the post of the original cause of the issue.  Oh, mrwad99 please don't try to make threats about closing accounts and making accusations when you have no proof and you were wrong in the first place.  
0