?
Solved

DVD---R/RW; Files from last back up show up on New DVD disk

Posted on 2004-11-05
13
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just backed up 4 folders full of files to one 4.7GB DVD.  When I put in a New DVD, to file new folders, the 4 folders from the first DVD show up, and I can open the files in them.  What is Happening here? and how can I prevent this?

TIA,

Jess
0
Comment
Question by:JessP
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12507953
What OS is this ?

Once removing the DVD in which you wrote the files, can you open MY computer and then refresh that page and then insert the new DVD and see what happens ?

How exactly are you viewing the files in the DVD ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12508167
OS is XP PRO.

I refreshed with no DVD in the drive and I can still access the folders.  Anyother ideas?  the DVD is the E Drive.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12508187
after removing the DVD that you had written , can you go into my computer and still see anything ?

are you sure the DVD that you are inserting second is blank ?

can you test that in another computer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12508208
It should be blank, I can't test it no other DVD Drives available.  AT minimum, it should not have the exact same files that I put on the first disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12508453
JessP
 Are you sure your not actually accessing a temporary directory that your burning software may have used? May be a dumb question, but I had to ask :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12508473
Where would that TEMP DIR be, I cut and pasted from an External Drive right to DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12508480
When I click on the Empty DVD-RW E:  the files show up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12518436
The temp directory depends on the software you are using to burn the files. Have you tried disconnecting the external drive and restarting your pc without it attached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12518565
The temp directory depends on the software you are using to burn the files. Have you tried disconnecting the external drive and restarting your pc without it attached?


WHAT What this Show?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12518926
JessP,

"Where would that TEMP DIR be, I cut and pasted from an External Drive right to DVD?" I assumed from this post that you were accessing these files from a secondary external drive. If this is the case, I was suggesting disconnecting the external drive temporarily (rebooting once into windows without it attached) to see if your problem would clear. I only suggest this due to the fact that the data you are seeing has to be cached somewhere if you keep seeing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12521656
Thanks improve, I will give it a try today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12533401
It was the TEMP DIR--thanks, I fixed it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12547097
Your welcome! Glad we could help!
0