?
Solved

could not resolve the classpath entry

Posted on 2004-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

This is what I see while trying to compile my project

"This compilation unit indirectly references the missing type java.lang.Object"

Could you please tell me how to gid rid of this problem?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:g46905
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:b3lz
ID: 12508043
what ide you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 12508136
WSAD. I dont know what elae to check.Could you please suggest?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 150 total points
ID: 12508597
did you add JDK_home/lib/rt.jar into your project classpath??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12508911
Could you post the code that you're trying to compile please?

[r.D]
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12509219
Try setting JAVA_HOME to the sdk installation directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 12509243
CEHJ,
       I am new to this IDE (WSAD).I that it would take a default JRE.I have realised that we need to set the default too.This has been taken care and all is well.Thanks for your suggestion.Have a good one.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12509265
No problem ;-)
0