?
Solved

500g backups

Posted on 2004-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i'm looking for a backup system that will store 500g for monthly backups. the backups will be for both on and off site.
0
Comment
Question by:brianb317
6 Comments
 
LVL 18
ID: 12507995
What kind of Budget do you have?????  I currently use AIT3 with a drive from Sony.  Each tape gives 100gb uncompressed with 260gb compressed capacity.  Tape would be your easiest media.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianb317
ID: 12508201
I am also using AIT3. we are at 200 g now and we just added another 350g server to our rack. i'd like to have just one tape for my monthly backup. i saw the Quantum SDLT 320 and the Quantum SDLT 600 that would work. i was looking for some direction on what type of drive to purchase. or should i be looking into hard disk storage that will replace my tape system. looking to spend between 2 - 4k
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dneumannjr
ID: 12508510
Microsoft's new Data Protection Server looks promising. Check this link out here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/dps/default.mspx

Lots of nice features and a great cost savings solution to expensive backups. If you have the money in the budget you could also look at a tape library. There are also some other appliances made by HP and other manufacturers that allow hard disk backup and storage. I can track them down if need be just let me know.

Dave Jr
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 12511265
With the price of disks coming down, hard disks would become a viable option, paticularly if you mount the disks as either an external USB drive or as a removable disk (see Lian Li for example: http://www.lian-li.com/proclass.php ), this would allow you to easily remove the disk for off-site storage, and implement a father-son regime. The main problem against hard disks is the size of them: the largest being 250Gb at the moment. Is there a logical split of your data that you could spread your backups over mutiple hard disks?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Panjandrum
ID: 12512453
The HP StorageWorks Ultrium 460 is also an option (400Gb on a single tape)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 500 total points
ID: 12513081
For your tape drive, if you want a single tape to hold all your data, the rule of thumb is to get the largest capacity you can for your money.  We just went from DDS4 to AIT3 for the capacity.  The SDLT 320 doesn't give a lot over the AIT3, so I would go with the SDLT 600 with the 300/600gb capacity.  Always try to go for getting your upgrade to near or below the uncompressed capacity of the unit as compressed capacities seldom yield the entire size.

Have you looked at the SAIT-1 Drives?  They are 500gb / 1300tb capacity, the 4th generation of the AIT technology from Sony.  Once they come down in price, they will be a great choice.  (Unless you have 10k to spend now).

Another option, if you don't mind multiple tapes, is to put another drive or 2 in the same box as the existing one.  With my DDS4's at an old employer, I had 5 drives in a tower and had Veritas look at them as 1 large drive.  Yes, it took 5 tapes, but it was seen as 1 big tape drive and worked quite well for backing up all my data at that location.
0