[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Uninstall

Posted on 2004-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I bought a dell server which already has windows 2003 on it. Somehow another guy installed another version in this server.
Now when startup it shows 2 windows 2003 server, also its taking lots of space. Now I'm remotely managing that server using go to my pc.
question:
 How can I remove one version of Windows 2003 which I'm not using it. I also dont know which one I am using.
I go to control panel >> add remove programs >> and see one version of Windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:shahedny
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 12508049
From a command prompt, type "SET W" and look at where the "WINDIR" environment variable is pointing.  That's the CURRENT version of windows running.  You can then just delete the other version's Windows directory and remove the boot.ini lines that refer to the other version.

I would also suggest using Terminal Services/Remote Desktop instead of GoToMyPC - If necessary, setup a VPN and then use it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12508055
you only see one copy of windows 2003 because you can only boot to one version of the server... do you see two different system directories?  like c:\windows and c:\winnt?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wjc7662
ID: 12515536
this doesn't necessarily mean that there are 2 installations of server.
However, if there are 2 installation directories you can type set w to view the working installation directory.  Then you can find the second installation directory and simply delete it.
IF you can't find a second installation directory, or if the boot options continue coming up after removing the second directory, you can go into your system properties in control panel and select the Advanced Tab and select the Startup and Recovery settings toward the bottom.  In the resulting dialogue box deselect the "time to display list of operating systems" or you could click edit and remove the second instance of the operating system from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 12700666
i will try these things soon
0