[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

While in X ... (running a command via a terminal window) ...

Posted on 2004-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi:  I hope I word this the 'right' way ...

While I am in an X session and have a terminal window open ...

Is there a way to have a command I type in RUN as if it was in 'run level 3' (init 3) and NOT as a command being put in from a terminal window in an X (init 5) window?

I ask this because I want to know if the command I am using from the X terminal window will work when I am in a NON X session, or if that command ONLY works from a X session.

NEXT ....

Is there a 'difference' between using the words 'terminal' and 'console' ... and if there is, can you tell me what it is?

0
Comment
Question by:pugdog_fan
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 12508369
Console is usually NON  GUI Linux (without X that is)
Terminal is when you have a terminal application open. Eterm, xterm, aterm, etc...
A program that's run under a terminal in X is working when you switch to console, though you might not be able to operate it if your are not trying to connect to that certain app with a client (considering it's a daemon of somekind.)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12508793
> if the command I am using from the X terminal window will work when I am in a NON X session
It depends on your "command". If the command/application request the Xsession, then you need to run it in X-terminal.
Otherwsie, the command will be run ok in both text mode or X-terminal.
In other words, all the command work in text mode (run level 3) will work in X-terminal (run level 5).

Wesly
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 750 total points
ID: 12508818
When you are in the GUI (X session) press ctrl + alt + F2(or F3 or F4 etc) to switch to a virtual console where you will get a login prompt. Login and try your command - if it works it will work in init 3 . Logout and press ctrl + alt + F7 to get back to your GUI.
0