?
Solved

Trouble with YesNo Prompt

Posted on 2004-11-05
12
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to fix this code which gives the user an option to say yes and compose a form or say No and close the window. How can I tweak the code below for this.

temp :=@Prompt([YesNo];"Reminder";"Click Yes to compose form or click no and return to prior screen");
@IF (temp= 1;((@Command([Compose]; "":"" ; "ibpc_day2_order_form" ; "" : "");@Command([FileCloseWindow]);)
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12508207
temp :=@Prompt([YesNo];"Reminder";"Click Yes to compose form or click no and return to prior screen");
@IF (temp= 1;@Command([Compose]; "":"" ; "pp.test" ; "" : "");@Command([FileCloseWindow]))

This works for me

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12508210
sorry i pasted my form :

so it shd be

temp :=@Prompt([YesNo];"Reminder";"Click Yes to compose form or click no and return to prior screen");
@IF (temp= 1;@Command([Compose]; "":"" ; "ibpc_day2_order_form" ; "" : "");@Command([FileCloseWindow]))

Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 12508232
temp :=@Prompt([YesNo];"Reminder";"Click Yes to compose form or click no and return to prior screen");
@IF (temp; @Command([Compose]; "ibpc_day2_order_form");@Command([FileCloseWindow]))

Like this? You had too many parentheses.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 12508234
That did it, thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12508239
You're fast bro! I'll leave things to you, I think...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12508256
Have a good night bro

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12508466
Jforget, did you forget to give the points?

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 12509547
Sorry, forgot to click the button
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12509555
You are lucky Bro :)
 
Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12512484
Gee, jforgot forgot to click the right button probably. Are you sure? Pushing buttons in EE should be done with great care. If you really intended to give it all to me, then thanks, but if you wanted to let Partha have it all, then ask in CS to reopen this question. I don't want to be known as Sjef the point-stealer :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12513533
Jforget,
Let the points be with my bro, i dont want to be known as Partha the point-snatcher :)

Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12513607
LOL!

Alternative names: Point-pincher? Point-purloiner? Point-pilferer?
0