[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP not issuing IPs after replacing our NIC.

Posted on 2004-11-05
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our DHCP server stopped issuing IPs after replacing the NIC in the DHCP server.
Changes since was a re-initialize of 3COM switch where DHCP connects to network.  Entered MAC in switch database.
What have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:oldbatter
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:oldbatter
ID: 12508211
Additional information.
I can ping the server from another PC.  Have assigned fix-IPs to all PC.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rohnish
ID: 12509027
Does the new card come with a Boot ROM?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 12509092
you shouldnt need the MAC in the switch statically....
try a crossover cable to another pc and see if it grabs a ip... if so its a network problem, if not.. its a dhcp server problem.

i believe its a dhcp server problem though.... what is the dhcp server running on... windows?
windows loves to bind things, i wonder if thats whats going on. i would uninstall DHCP then reinstall, setup your scopes and try again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldbatter
ID: 12509383
My OS is NT4.0 SP6.
I've already bound the adapters.
This all happened because I changed my NIC card?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rohnish
ID: 12509410
YES!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12510598
NT4 is not too smart.  When you create a DHCP server under NT4, it binds that service to that NIC and assigns it a static IP.  All other NICs, including the new one you installed, are supposed to be assigned IPs etc. by the original NIC - which is no longer present.  Stupid NT4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldbatter
ID: 12511353
JohnnyCanuck
Additional info... My old NIC is still in my server, but not connected to my network.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12513057
Uninstall DHCP and remove the old NIC.  Setup DHCP again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldbatter
ID: 12516492
Johnny,
I took you information, and connected a router to the old NIC.  The router was setup to obtain IP from DCHP.  The router was able to obtain an IP within the range of my scope.
 Why would I have to uninstall/reinstall DHCP?  Would it work if I just remove the other NIC?  
 Are you suggesting the DHCP is bound to the adapter of the old NIC?  
 I am not sure how to reinstall DHCP.  Should I have a CD in hand, or is it part of the OS?  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 12517189
You need your NT4 server disk.  Go to control panel and the network applet.  Remove the old NIC.  Click the services tab and remove the DHCP service.  Reboot and go back to the network applet.  Click the services tab and add and DHCP.  A static IP will have to be assigned to the NIC.  Reboot and go to administrative tools and DHCP and setup the scope.  Oh, you'll need to reinstall SP6a also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldbatter
ID: 12589749
Thank You Johnny!!!!!!  Much aloha.  I removed the old NIC, deinstalled/reinstalled DHCP, reapplied sp6a, and all is working fine.
0