?
Solved

Installing SAP on Windows XP home

Posted on 2004-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
4,373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi ,
Pl let me know whether i  can   install SAP on windows XP home edition.SAp version is 4.6. Can you pl send any documents that help installing SAP  to rnandam@gmail.com  Will it support SQL Server data base.My system  deails are 512 Ram, 200 GB and Pentium4 .If i can not install on XP home, what is your suggestion
Thanks
nandam
0
Comment
Question by:nandam68
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12510758
HI,

ides installation guides can always be downloaded from http://service.sap.com/ides. You only need a SAP id to logon.
If you don't have, ask your company.

R.K
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12510792
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
atiqc earned 400 total points
ID: 12579041
You should always intsall SAP on test plateforms those are recommended by SAP. I don't think that you will ever be able to install SAP IDES or any other SAP version on Windows XP home or professional. You should use Windows 2000 Server Ed. The installation files can be downloaded from http://service.sap.com but you need a valid user Id.

Installation files are also shipped with installation CDs. Please look at the CDs to find the proper CD to look at the installation guides.

You may also visit http://help.sap.com to get further information and help if you don't have a valid user id to access http://service.sap.com
0