Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HELP!  "NTDLR is Missing"

Posted on 2004-11-05
13
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Ok, I ran into a HUGE problem today.

After the nightly reboot of our mail server, it hung at a DOS command reading "NTDLR is missing.  Press CTRL ALT DELETE to restart..."

After reading up on Microsoft Article relating to this problem I attempted to boot the server from the W2K CD Rom and run in "Restore" mode.  But as soon as I try to choose that option Windows Setup complains "Setup cannot continue" because no physical drives were found.

The server is a Proliant DL320 1U rack mounted.  I tried booting with the HP Server CD hoping that it would allow me to load the drivers for the hard drive, thinking that this was why Windows Setup stopped in the paragraph above.  But I can't figure out how to load anything other than the diagnostic tools that are on the HP cd.  The only option that seems to be available to me is to completely reformat this server.

AAAAAGH!!!!  HELP  PLEASE!!!
Anyone ever experience this?
0
Comment
Question by:clayperez
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12509044
I got the same error two days ago on my IBM server. I resolved it by booting from the WIndows 2000 cd - recovery console
then copied ntdlr and netlogon.com from the CD to the c:\ drive. Verified the boot.ini was ok and then restarted. I had to try a couple of different ways per the KB article, but that is what I got to work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12509067
Yeaoch!!!  Refer to Methods 1,2 and 3 here:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5600/rh5631.htm#5

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 12509147
TMorrison3 and Nihlcat,

I have tried that.  When I get to the point where I am allowed to choose to load the Recovery console, I get a message saying that setup cannot continue because no drives could be found.

I can't even load the Recovery Console!!   >:[]
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12509178
Wasn't there an option in the KB to install W2K in a temp folder to give you access to the data?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12509334
you have to press "F6" on begin of booting to use your raid controller driver from a disk.
looks like the original w2k cd do not know your controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 12509364
WeHe,

That is starting to make sense.  I am going to try and get the driver from HP and see if I can get it to load this way.

Carlos
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tmorrison3
tmorrison3 earned 750 total points
ID: 12509598
The driver is for Windows - But use your raid software to check the status of your drive. It might be
as simple as forcing you Hardrive back online and then loading the missing files from the W2K cd.
Might be a mutiple part problem. First see if you can "see" the drive using the raid software. I wouldn't
think that you would need any drivers from HP
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 12510181
Ok guys, my attempts at everything failed.  No matter what I try I cannot get Windows Setup to run in Recover Mode because it claims that it can't find a drive.  This occurs even if I load the drivers using the F6 key during Setup.

I verified that the drives are both physically connected, cables are snug.  I'm still looking for help.  I do NOT want to reformat these drives because there is a full days worth of valuable mail that I would like to recover.  I'm not sure what to do next.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12510241
What about trying a boot disk:
http://www.cybertechhelp.com/html/downloads/download.php/id/38

I am starting to believe there is a problem with the SCSI card, or cable, but it's probably worth a try.  Are you able to access your SCSI mneu at boot up?  If so please check and see if it is reporting the drives as healthy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 12510313
I'm trying that next..  (sigh this has been a loooong day)
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 12510563
Same thing as before.  Can't get past the option for Recovery Console.  You've both tried with some very good suggestions.  If no one else comes in with a bright idea before the end of the weekend I'll split the points between the two of you.

Thanks for all your help.
Carlos
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 750 total points
ID: 12510740
Wow.  I am virtually convinced of a hardware failure.  I'm sorry you've had such a long day, I've been there.  You can try to install a seperate installation of Windows into a new directory, and sift through your other directory, but if you expect you will only lose one day of data, I am uncertain that is a good recommendation.  I'm sorry I can't think of a better solution...
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 12510756
Thanks again guys.  This has been kicking my ass.  The resort is to restore from tapes to another server and enable the mail service and web services temporarily until I can fix the main mail server.

I appreciate your promptness and brainstorming with me on this one.
Best regards,
Carlos
0