?
Solved

Servers time syncronization

Posted on 2004-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

We have two unix server, I'd like server A to sync with an outside time server, while server B sync to A. What are the possible approaches? How about:

1. run xntpd on both A and B; stop xntpd to run ntpdate outside_servername and then restart xntpd

2. run ntpdate on A, run rdate on B

What else?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ebi168
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 210 total points
ID: 12509680
Run xntpd on both. Set up A to sync to an Internet time keeper and permit/configure B to sync to A.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 300 total points
ID: 12510025
Hi,

   My personal experience for 2 unix servers, I perfer "2"
On A
# crontab -e
1 * * * * ntpdate <internet ntp server ip>

On B
# crontab -e
2 * * * * ntpdate A

   xntpd have some limitation such as time offset more than 18 minutes (?) will fail to sync the time.
Besides, xntpd might have some issues sometimes.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 240 total points
ID: 12511352
I would go for option 2). and use cron to run ntpdate on A, run rdate on B.

Box A get time from an  NTP server.
0