Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitoring web useage of network users

Posted on 2004-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have been given the task of implimenting a new security measure of logging websites that our employee's view. Can anyone recommend a good application for this without the implimentation of a proxy server?

Much Thanks
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:akrafty1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12509371
Well, without using a Proxy server, you're going to have to either:

1) Install SpyWare deliberately on the user's PCs - there are a number of packages out there that will track web usage

2) Have your routers log port 80 traffic (and probably port 8080 and port 443) and see where they are going.

A Proxy Server is the preferred way of implementing the sort of functionality you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 12509442
There are programs that do what you want, require no installation on any machine except the monitoring box (which could be a windows workstation already in use...like the boss's).  The only requirement is network placement...it must be physically connected to a LAN segment that can sniff all the traffic.  If you're running an unmanaged switched network, you'd need to add a hub between the router and the switch and have the monitoring box plugged in there.

Basically all the utility does is sniff traffic and generate reports.  It will not be able to block sites, but can give detailed reports of who went where when.

I'll do a quick search and post a link to such a utility...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12509469
Instead of a hub, which would probably degrade network performance, I'd use a managed switch with a port set to "promiscuous mode". That way you're not compromising network performance.
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrwebdev
ID: 12509534
Here is your answer and much more....
Omniquad Desktop Surveillace

http://www.omniquad.com/downloads.htm

Good Luck, it works very well!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 12509583
http://www.programurl.com/employee-monitor.htm is one.

PsiCop:  A managed switch would be better, but the network performance deterioration wouldn't be too bad in this case since the only collisions would be from the monitoring machine sending packets at the same time as the rest of the machines on the switch.  If it were a standalone box that just monitored traffic, the impact would be negligable.  I suggested a hub due to price.  A 2, 4, or 5 port hub would be far cheaper than a 24 port managed switch to replace the switch currently in use (if it even is a 24 port switch).  If budget is of no concern or if the machine that will be doing the monitoring does constant traffic to the LAN, then the expense of a managed switch would be worthwhile, otherwise, I'd spend my money on a cheap hub.  (I'm used to dealing w/ small businesses desparately trying to get the cheapest solution that works even if they have to give up a little performance....the whole bang for the buck thing.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 12509599
I researched such a product recently but the paperwork is locked in the boss's office at the moment....I'll try to get it tomorrow for the URL.  That program passively monitored the network and logged websites, emails, and im's by username, machine, and time in nicely organized, customizable reports.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwebdev earned 200 total points
ID: 12509661
We have used OmniQuad since 1995, hasn't failed us yet!

I'm sure there are many other good ones out there,
but this product is seriously the best in my opinion!
http://www.omniquad.com/downloads.htm

Good Luck with it all!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12510253
Another good application that will show you who went where (but won't control it) is NTOP
http://www.ntop.org

0
 

Author Comment

by:akrafty1
ID: 12522905
Thanks for your help all. This gives me a good place to start.
0