Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up FTP on a windows 2000 server with my current website.

Posted on 2004-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an existing website on a windows 2000 server running IIS 5.0. I would like to set up FTP access for our site designer so he can upload pages directly to the site. How do I go about doing this and are there any risks that I should consider?
0
Comment
Question by:jwstock
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 12511493
CesarFTP from www.aclogic.com is a good freeware FTP server, which you can setup on your PC.

Create a user for your site designer, and allow him access only to the folder needed.

This will be pretty safe.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zizbit earned 2000 total points
ID: 12513306
JW,

Having an FTP running isn't a big risk as long as you don't allow anonymous logins. To set up an FTP using IIS, visit here http://www.iis-resources.com/modules/news/article.php?storyid=69 .
0