?
Solved

How can I find a MAC address if arp -a 192.168.54.169  says no ARP entries ???

Posted on 2004-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to do reservations and I need MAC addresses of certain IPs but arp -a doesn't work

Pls advise
0
Comment
Question by:dorgunr
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:KaliKoder
KaliKoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 12510054
Hello dorgunr,

Have you tried doing a "ipconfig /all" on a command prompt. This is when you are physically sitting on that machine. You can also look at these free utilities that would tell you that remotely for the whole network:
http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_find_remote_open_ports_gui.htm

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12510162
Also, I saw you said that arp -a 192.168.54.169 is not working. Prior to doing this, did you actually try pinging 192.168.54.169 ? Can you first ping the machine with its ip, and then do arp -a thatipaddress
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12512006
The address resolution protocol (ARP) cache is a list of recently resolved IP address to Media Access Control (MAC) address mappings. The MAC address is the unique physical address embedded in each network adapter.

If an entry in the ARP cache is incorrect, IP datagrams may be sent to the wrong computer. To display all mappings currently in the ARP cache, use the ARP command by typing arp -a at a command prompt. You should receive either a "No ARP Entries Found" message (if the ARP cache is empty) or a response similar to the following:

   Interface: 10.1.1.3 on Interface 2
   Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
   10.1.1.7              08-00-02-06-ed-20     dynamic
   10.1.1.254            08-00-02-0a-a3-10     dynamic
                        

To remove any incorrect entries in the ARP cache, clear all entries using the following command:
arp -d <IP address>
Where <IP address> is an Internet address stored in the ARP cache. Use this command for each entry in the ARP cache until all entries have been deleted.

For more information on the syntax, options, and usage of the ARP command, type arp -? at a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12524211
Use netscan, is free from
http://www.softperfect.com/

If will show you quickly all the mac addresses in a network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rhettlee
ID: 12530864
or try invoking on the command prompt nbtstat -A theipaddress
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12543573
Thanks !!!
0