?
Solved

DNS Subdomaining Win2k

Posted on 2004-11-05
13
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi there,

I'm hosting serveral sites on my server including the DNS for them.

So far I've not had any problems with 'normal' domains in the format

www.example.com     where www is the host.  I just put the entry into the DNS MMC, set the nameservers and all done.

However now I'm required to host a domain:  www.bedandbreakfasts.eu.com - this has a subdomain on the .eu domain.

What should my DNS config be?   Even on the machine itself the name resolves to the registrar.

Bendecko
0
Comment
Question by:bendecko
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Giacobe
ID: 12510581
The problem is not with the config on your server, its with the fact that the owner of eu.com owns the namespace.  They have to set up a record in their nameserver that points bedandbreakfasts.eu.com to your DNS server.

From there, you'll be able to set up the www name for that subdomain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:martap
ID: 12512899

Ask the owner of the eu.com domain to add a new domain to there config named bedandbreakfasts.eu.com and then pointing the NS records to your DNS servers. You only have to create a new domain on your server named bedandbreakfasts.eu.com and you're ready to go...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 12513264
Thanks.   But thats not it.

The nameservers are correctly set in the domain-manager.

It the double-subdomaining that I don't know how to do in the DNS MMC control panel in Windows 2000.

Single subdomains like  www. or ftp. etc not a problem.

But www.bedandbreakfasts.eu.com which is effectively two...

Any ideas

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:martap
ID: 12514251

Just to make sure we're talking about the same thing:

bedandbreakfasts.eu.com is the subdomain, www is a A record in that sub domain. Or do you mean that www.bedandbreakfasts.eu.com is the sub domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 12514315
Martap..  Thanks for clearing that up.

I need to subdomain the eu.com with bedandbreakfasts and then put a A (host) record in that subdomain pointing to the IP I want to host the site on.

I think thats correct.  

I've been able to add host records for normal domains but cannot see how to create this subdomain in the MMC and then put a host record on top.

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:martap
ID: 12515066

Well then, my first comment still stands. Just right click on your DNS server and choose New Zone. Then Standard Primary for the Type, and were you should type in Zone Name you type bedandbreakfasts.eu.com. Tada, you have a new domain and treat it like any other.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wjc7662
ID: 12515451
It looks like Centralnic is hosting eu.com just like it would any other top-level domain.
As such, if entering bedandbreakfast.eu.com in the dns zone name does not work, you need to verify with centralnic that their eu.com name servers for bedandbreakfast.eu.com point to your name server hosting information below their name servers.  Other than that, setting bedandbreakfast.eu.com as your dns zone name should be all you need to do.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:martap
ID: 12516960

It seems that bedandbreakfast.eu.com is hosted by udagnet.net, if this is not you it will never work. You need to contact centralnic to point to your DNS servers.

Non-authoritative answer:
bedandbreakfast.eu.com  nameserver = server1-ns3.udagdns.net
bedandbreakfast.eu.com  nameserver = server1-ns1.udagdns.net
bedandbreakfast.eu.com  nameserver = server1-ns2.udagdns.net

server1-ns1.udagdns.net internet address = 62.146.28.82
server1-ns2.udagdns.net internet address = 62.146.33.101
server1-ns3.udagdns.net internet address = 62.146.33.102
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 12517041
I've put in the nameservers into the 123reg.co.uk control panel.

However it does seem to be taking some time to come over....

That however is a separate issue because I can check the name resolution etc on the box itself before hand.

Even tho I use 123reg.co.uk it does look like centralnic are the hosts

Server:  a.gtld-servers.net
Address:  192.5.6.30

Name:    bedandbreakfasts.eu.com
Served by:
- lon-ns-2.centralnic.net
          195.149.39.141
          eu.com
- ns0.centralnic.net
          213.146.149.169
          eu.com
- ns1.centralnic.net
          213.146.149.134
          eu.com


> server lon-ns-2.centralnic.net
Default Server:  lon-ns-2.centralnic.net
Address:  195.149.39.141

> bedandbreakfasts.eu.com
Server:  lon-ns-2.centralnic.net
Address:  195.149.39.141

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    bedandbreakfasts.eu.com
Address:  212.67.202.241

> bedandbreakfasts.eu.com
Server:  lon-ns-2.centralnic.net
Address:  195.149.39.141


I've uploaded a screen-grab of the DNS MMC...  What am I missing?

http://www.bedandbreakfasts.co.uk/collaborate/1.jpg

Thanks

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:martap
ID: 12517126

I can't see your screenshot, Bendencko, for I think very obvious reasons.. Can't you put it under another site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 12517227
Hehe

No no - Its a different URL.  no EU!

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
martap earned 375 total points
ID: 12517541

oh sorry, I overlooked that..

You're DNS configuration within MMC looks fine. You should be able to resolve www.bedandbreakfasts.eu.com now LOCALLY! (Not shouting just emphasizing :) )

Maybe you if that's now working, try to restart the DNS service, just to be sure.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wjc7662
ID: 12517675
the name server at udagdns.net shows that the page is hosted at 213.61.105.210.  You need to contact your registrar and have them change the dns servers from server1-ns1.udagdns.net
server1-ns3.udagdns.net
server1-ns2.udagdns.net
to your nameserver that is hosting the bedandbreakfast.eu.com zone.
0