?
Solved

configuring Samba to bridge networks

Posted on 2004-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I current have 3 small networks.  On the edge of 2 of them sit window 2k3 servers, and on the 3rd sits Mr. Samba.  Everything works fine and dandy in a fail-safe world where the internet is up and running.  However, upon a glick in the network the entire Samba subnet can no longer do anything network related, including connecting to the samba server in the same subnet.

I've looked over the smbd.conf file, and believe my problem to be "security = server".  From what I understand, this passes all authentication requests immediately to the DC.  However, when i set it to domain, nothing works.

I appreciate any help one can give me helping Samba retain some information, or at least allow users to connect from the local subnet even though there isn't a link to the DC.

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:elbarro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12510541
Hi,

   What's the "password server = ?" in smb.conf?
Can you ping the password server from your Samba machine? If not, then fix this the network connection between samba
server and password server first.

   You can set "security" to "user" and "share" to allow users connect without a link to DC.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 12573172
- In your Samba smbd.conf what have you set your os level=?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elbarro
ID: 12590615
Avgavg, I havent added a line w/ os level = x
security = server so that smb has permission to see netowrk resources.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 800 total points
ID: 12590737
>  I havent added a line w/ os level
os level = 33 by default. You don't need to set it if you don't have this line.

> a glick in the network
What happen?

Wesly
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 1200 total points
ID: 12590888
Hi elbarro, specifying os level in smb.conf will help to control (to some extent) which machine wins master browser elections whenever a PC or server comes back on the network after a network crash.

Can you post your smb.conf file contents? That will give us a lot more information about your setup at one go.

When you say you have '3 small networks' do you mean each small network is on a separate subnet with different gateways?
0