[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change Password

Posted on 2004-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Dear All,

 How can a user change his/her password himself before the password expires?
My users all use WinXP workstations attached to a single Win2k3 server that acts as a DC as well.

Thanks,
---
Theo
0
Comment
Question by:xchange
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 600 total points
ID: 12511477
Hi xchange

Try and enter( ctrl alt delete) this where you come to log on information then change password.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xchange
ID: 12514725
You mean, log-in, then use Ctrl-Alt-Del?
I think all I will achieve is just launch the Task-Manager but I will give it a try and let you know...
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 12515410
Davy999 is correct.

Log into the domain.  Hit CTRL+ALT+DEL, then click on the Change Password button.

Enter the old password, the the new one and confirm.  Once the Password is changed, click Cancel or hit ESC to close the logon screen.

If you have mobile workers, they MUST connect to the LAN to do this.  If they change it off the LAN, when they reconnect the password on the server will not match the one on the laptop.  In most instances, the newer OSes won't let you change it off the network - I just wanted to make sure you were aware of this issue.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 200 total points
ID: 12516984
"I think all I will achieve is just launch the Task-Manager but I will give it a try and let you know..." --> you will acheive the task manager after you press ctrl+alt+del for the computers in workgroup. So, make sure that the computer is added to the domain and follow the proceedure described by davy99.

cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xchange
ID: 12524143
"I think all I will achieve is just launch the Task-Manager but I will give it a try and let you know..." --> you will acheive the task manager after you press ctrl+alt+del for the computers in workgroup. So, make sure that the computer is added to the domain and follow the proceedure described by davy99.
...Ahhh, that must be were I screwed up?!
Let me try again...
BRB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xchange
ID: 12533636
davy999>Try and enter( ctrl alt delete) this where you come to log on information then change password.

It works! I saw it once some time ago but I did not remember were! God, sometimes I become braindead.

davy999: There's your 150 points.
Netman66 and ikm7176 I guess I should hand some points your way for making that point about the domain and mobiles.


Thanks a lot people!
---
Theo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12535404
Thank Q
0