?
Solved

Internet Disconnects & Goes Back To Desktop

Posted on 2004-11-05
12
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

        I am wanting to help a friend this weekend with an internet issue.  Basically, whenever he tries to go to any website, IE suddenly disconnects from the internet and ends up back to the desktop.  If IE is double clicked on the desktop to go back to the internet, it does the exact same thing. This is the same pc which had trouble with popups, but, I am unsure if there is any association there.  The internet connection is cable modem.

      Any thoughts or suggestions for correcting this problem will be welcomed and appreciated.

      Thank you

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12511384
Hello George =)

First of all Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and untick all applications except the Antivirus and Firewall entires
restart and now check for the problem, if it doesn't happen then re-enable each application at a time and trace out the culprit one !!

If this doesn't solve the issue, then try this,
Right click on IE icon on Desktop, and click Properties, goto Advanced section and under Browsing untick Enable Third Party Browser Extensions(requires restart)
Restart and now check if same problem, if NO then it was becoz of a corrupted or bad BHO, try using BHODemon to
disable the BHOs and trace out the culprit one, BHODemon >> http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-71.shtml
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12511387
And im sure that u have already tried deleting the Temp Interent Files, Cookies and Histroy from IE options :)
and plzz make sure for one thing, that when u run these tools, they come as clean !!
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml


And if by chance u get the same problem, uc an try for a Repair install of IE :)
Repair or Reinstall Internet Explorer in Windows XP:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm
(First run the SFC scan, and then reinstall using ie.inf method)

if still no luck, then try running this tool:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Post Back & Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12511530
Hi There:

        Thanks so much for providing a wide variety of options to try out.  Speaking of the Windows XP CD, he only has his restore cds give to him when he purchased the pc.  Is there any way of any of these restore cd's can be used if a repair or replacement of a system file is necessary?

         George
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12511642
If system came with Restore CDS, then the C: drive must have an i386 folder on it, and if it has then u can edit the registry to point the SFC scan to this folder instead of asking the CD :)
check here how >> http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12513879
Hi There:

         After reviewing the last link, I am wondering if it is possible to take the i386 folder on the HDD and burn it to cd-r, thus, having just the xp installation cd.  After all, it appears that all xp installation files are stored within this folder.

          George
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12513959
hmmmmm not sure, but u can try if it works then great, otherwise AFAIK we can burn XP CDs when we want to slipstream SPs with the original WinXP CD  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12515450
Usually with branded auto restore CD's, it is not possible to retrive certain files from them.
However, if you press F8 during the bootsequence you will have an option to enter the machine in fail-safe mode, do this and see if the problem remains. Note: you won't be able to connect to the Internet if you are using an USB modem since in failsafe mode you won't have the drivers installed.
Could you let me know about the system configuration of the machine?
Like operating system and broadband modem type?
/B
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12515564
Hi

       The OS is XP Home.  The pc uses a cable modem box to connect to the internet.

        I will be going over there tomorrow afternoon to address this problem as well as other ones.  Upon my return, I will provide feedback and closure to this post as well as other open ones.

       Thanks again everyone for the followups.

       George
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12515611
good luck George :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BjornEricsson
BjornEricsson earned 400 total points
ID: 12515692
What you should try is to enter fail-safe mode by hitting F8 during startup, choose fail-safe with DOS Promt and then enter sfc /scannow
Note the space between sfc and /scannow

! You need to have the installation CD in your drive before you do this. !

If you have added a service pack and then deleted the folder or contents, the system will promt for a CD containing the service pack. This means that you have to re-install any service packs afterwards.

I've seen that you can get an error (I think it's a bug) that the Win XP Home Edition asks for the Win XP Pro CD. I usuall click on retry a couple of times whenever this happends.

If you're not able to perform this check I suggest that you either use the Recovery Console or simply download and install IE from another machine and put it on a CD. Here is the link anyway:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp
/B
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12520629
Hi Everyone:

        I am pleased to say this problem is now solved.  Basically, I disabled everything within the startup tab of msconfig.  In addition, I ran several anti-spyware/adware removal utilities, namely, SpySweeper, AdAware Professional 6.0, and SpyBot S&D.  
And, finally, after noticing a still existing problem of popups, I went to toolbar.google.com and downloaded their popup stopper software.  

        Once completed, the disconnection problems and popups ceased to exist even after a few hours of operation.

        Thanks again for the suggestions which helped me through this issue.

        George

       

       
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12595624
Nice to see yet another happy soul with a problem solved,
It was a pleasure to aid you in troublesome times ;)
/B
0