[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

resource utilisation of one function of kernel code

Posted on 2004-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

I want to measure resource consumed by "any one function" of linux kernel. Most of the tools/utilities  I see have per process orientation .Is there a tool/ utility in linux red hat kernel 2.4 to do so ?

I do not minnd little bit kernel hacking to achieve the above.

Are there any commercially available products which can do this ?

0
Comment
Question by:perfect_tranquility
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 12511712
I don't believe there are any tools out there that will do this. Partly because it is usually only of interest to kernel developers and partly because it would require each of the "kernel functions" to have additional code to support such a tool, which would markedly slow down the kernel.

If you really want to do this you'll need a good knowedge of the kernel and will have to modify each "function" to collect and report resource usage info. You'll have to be careful when implementing the instumentation to ensure that the act of measuring resource usage doesn't change the resource usage for a given "function".
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12514172
Hi,

   You might directly check the on
http://www.kernel.org/

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mac_
ID: 12530967
Just give a try to kernprof :

http://oss.sgi.com/projects/kernprof/

Maybe compiling the kernel with -pg and using a tool like gprof could work as well.
0