[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a mini-webserver

Posted on 2004-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have an application that I am writing that interacts with a game.  Basically it interfaces with the game through an API written by the game developers and allows me to pull data to my program.  I would like to allow users to view that data remotely through a webserver.

This means I need to create a mini-webserver within my application.  I use Delphi 5 and I know it comes with a bunch of internet components and whats-its.. How can I use those tools that I already have to create a mini-webserver?

Thanks guys.

0
Comment
Question by:Palamedes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 12511799
Hello

   You can use WebBrowser component that comes with Delphi, it's uses the IE ActiveX, so using it you will have all the IE features

if you want more lighter browser that doesn't require any dll or activeX, you can look at THtmlViewer, there's free edition called ThtmlLite, so it may help you
http://www.pbear.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12512238
go to this folder, but it is Delphi5 on your PC.
C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi7\Demos\CoolStuf

There you can see example for small web browser. I remember that you should have it in Delphi 5. I am pretty sure in this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Palamedes
ID: 12513575

...

  Web SERVER... not web browser.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 1000 total points
ID: 12513645
double mistake :))))

C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi7\Demos\Indy\HTTPServer

This is a small web-SERVER using Indy components. If you don't have them:
http://www.indyproject.org/download/Files/Indy9.iwp

Demos available here:
http://www.indyproject.org/demos/index.iwp
0