Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

destortion in my monitor.

Posted on 2004-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a 8 month old  LG T710BH  FLATRONez , as of late the has been sort of a ghost imange of anything on the screen.
this distortion sits a milameter to the right of what ever the origenal image may be.  for example if there is a bracert on the screen there will be a nerther bracet about a mm away that is faded out and made up of the colors on that part of the screen. some times (paticularly on progs with with backgrounds) up two 3 of these faded out duplecats are visable becoming more and more faint the farther form the origenal they are. i've tryed degaussing and ajusting the monitor every way i could think of, with no resalts. i have also tryed conecting it to other computers two see if it was the video card with no luck.

this is about the best i can describe the distortion.  can anyone tell me whats worny with this thing and hopefuly how two fix it.

ps. was conected to a KVM switch for a couple of months. with 2 comp that ran diferent rez and syc rates. could this have hert it.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:mercury8001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12512055
Hi,

   It's a broken monitor according to your description.
> 8 month old  
Within the warranty? Call the retailer/vendor for the replacemnet. Don't mistreat your eyes.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12512556
Does monitor work on any other machine or is it only distorted on a particaular machine. If the latter is the case could be your graphic card
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 12515096
the distorstion persist on all the system i conected it two total of 4 now
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12516164
In that case I agree with wesly chen
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 12564581
i tryed to open the monitor and in doing so was bruhing the cover up agenst the back of the tub. i diden't get the cover off, but when sat the monitor upright again the distortion was gone.  after 2 or so hour thouw it came back. im not shere if hiting the tub did it or that it was laying face down for about 3 hr that cleard it up. dose anyone have an idea on how i could make what ever hapend stick or at least whats wrong with the monitor. any ideas would be a help thanx

ps: bringing it back under waranty is a prob since the store insits on sending it to the manufacure and having them deal with it, and being without a monitor for 2-3 weeks is a prob. thouw i think the 2 of u are right and i should retern it. but sadly i cant.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12569935
Hi,

> sending it to the manufacure and having them deal with it, and being without a monitor for 2-3 weeks is a prob.
For RMA of the computer component, there are usually 2 ways: one is sending back and waiting for 2-3 weeks; the other
is that they send you the new one and you send back the old one when you receive the new one. The second one usually
requires your credit number.

But it worth to try the second one if you don't want to have 2-3 weeks without monitor.

Besides, the hardware issue may need to open the cover to do some adjustment, this might void your warranty.

So, it is up to you.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 12603677
i prob cant reten it no since its prity ovuse that ive been tampering with the casing. so im going to just buy a new one next month and stick this thing on my old 166. but im still not shere what the prob is to begin with. (what cased the distortion and and what its called) so one other thing i notice is that th lower the refresh rate the less aperant the distortion is. i mainly want to no what happend to this one so it dosen't happen to the new one. so this is how its hooked up.

linksys 2 port KVM switch
GFX 5200 AGP  1152x862 on one system
Rage II+ 4mb PCI 1024x768 on the other
power conectes to a serge protected power bar

any thouts at all on what the prob is, or more inportantly what may have cosed it.

thanx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 300 total points
ID: 12605031
>  prity ovuse that ive been tampering with the casing
It's ok to ask for a replacement. Just need a little bit cleaning.

> what cased the distortion
Bad design (I have one MAG 17' CRT monitor have bad design), defeat product, heave device generating magnetic field around
the monitor (cell phone, big speaker), unstable power. Those can cause monitor issue.

Wesly
0