Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Over writen pst file

Posted on 2004-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have just joined a domain from a workgroup and forgot to copy the local profile on one of the systems.
When i first logged onto this machine it has overwritem the local profile with the network one.
I have managed to loose my origan pst email file i think it was overwriten.
I have searched for this file but the only one showing is one that was created when i logged onto the domain.
Is there any way of getting the origanal one back from where ever it is?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jsharrock
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12512822
Hi jsharrock,

If you are sure to have overwritten the PST there is no way to retrieve the original even with most advanced recovery tools.

If you have super luck , try these

http:Q_21014635.html#11240391


SR..
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12512829
sunray is correct (morning Ash:)

over writing a file makes it unrecoverable, the pointers in the file table dont change, if you deltete the file then just the pointer is removed - hence the file is recoverable, but the fact that you overwrote it means its gone - sorry
0