[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux and NT

Posted on 2004-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi all,

How could i connect linux RedHat9 as Client With NT Server !!
0
Comment
Question by:HardestBoy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12513009
Hi jjk16,
> Can i use lmhosts to have multiple names point to a single ip, i.e

> 192.168.1.1       magic    #pre
> 192.168.1.1       server   #pre

> so if i go \\server  or \\magic, i open up the same computer     50 points

No.  Try it.  Doesn't work.  You'd think it should, but it doesn't.  Works for TCP/IP basic networking (Ping, FTP, Telnet, etc.  But not for netbios browsing.

 
> Another question

> if i do a         nbtstat -c

> why doesnt it show those entries after i have rebooted, is there a log
> that shows if lmhosts was loaded to the nbt cache?          125 points
z`>
> how do i know if Lmhosts is working?  40 points

> finally...
How do you want to? For file sharing?  I'd suggest using Samba - www.samba.org
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12513011
Sorry - most of that comment was for the wrong question - the last line only was intended for you - specifically:
How do you want to? For file sharing?  I'd suggest using Samba - www.samba.org
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rok Brnot
ID: 12513058
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12513209
Use Linneighborhood. This tools allows you to easily configure your Samba Client and browse you Windows Network. I'm not sure if it is part of the Red Hat distro, but you should be able to find in different versions on the web.
0