Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

M: Drive went walkies SBS 2000

Posted on 2004-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am severely pissed.  Just did a clean install of SBS 2000 since we upgraded the hardware of the server to new P4 parts.  No antivirus has been installed.  Had just finished the clean install with the SBS SP1a update (includes the SP3 Service pack for Exchange 2000).  Even installed the SP3 Update Rollup.  Takes a few hours to get to this point.  Had recreated the users and groups.  Go to copy the data across by plugging another drive in and next thing I know M: drive disappears and I can't mount the databases for Exchange.  When I try to mount the database I get the error code
Id: c1041724

Checked services and Exchange Information Store and Exchange System Manager are running.

Removing the drive doesn't bring back my M: Drive

Anti-virus has not been loaded at this time and SBS is fully patched.

tried the "subst m: /d" command with no luck.

Checked the permissions for the folder and files and they are set to "Everyone" so I haven't accidentally changed something there.

Moved the priv and pub files (since they're empty anyways) and tried to remount and still no joy.

I mean seriously all I did was put a drive in!!!!!

I don't really want to uninstall and reinstall Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:tiggerthegrr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12514023
I presume that you have rebooted the machine - making sure that the letter M: is clear? Removed the subst command?
You should get some error messages on boot, what are they?
Otherwise I would try reinstalling Exchange - on top of the existing install. Put the disk in and choose Reinstall. That should reset everything. Reboot afterwards to get the drive recreated.

The M: drive was one of Microsoft's biggest mistakes, it has gone in 2003 thankfully.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12514133
The M: drive (by default) is only visible AFTER the databases are mounted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiggerthegrr
ID: 12515420
Thanks Sembee I'll try reinstalling Exchange

Although minor tirade here ->>>> (It's a bloody CLEAN INSTALL!!!!! ARGGHHH M$ HATE M$ HATE HATE HATE)

Thanks for the comment Exchange_Admin but I can't mount the store in System Manager I get the error Id: c1041724
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12517506
What you should have done was plug the drive in before installing Exchange. It is almost certain that is the point where things went wrong. I suspect that the new drive may have taken the available letters past M: and things started to go wrong. You do need to look through the event logs to see if there are any errors about the store not mounting or other errors to ensure that everything is working correctly.

Furthermore, if you are going to be bringing in another database file, there are precautions that need to be taken in the way that Exchange is configured and installed. You are basically doing a disaster recovery scenario, and looking at the DR white papers for Exchange 2000 from MS might be a good idea - they cover this method of recovery and tell you exactly how to go about it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiggerthegrr
ID: 12519508
I agree with you that I probably should have put all the drives that I was going to use in first (even the removable ones).  I didn't look at the event logs too much (although I did have a lot of red ones from Exchange saying it couldn't mount) .

The fix involved me going through Microsoft's article to reinstall IIS and exchange.

Basically
1) Uninstall IIS
2) Reinstall IIS
3) Reinstall Windows 2K SP4
4) Dismount Store
5) Move Store and make sure Store is backed up (in my case it didn't matter since the store was empty)
6) Reinstall Exchange over the top.  Article didn't say anything about overwriting files and I chose to overwrite all files even if they were newer.  Gotta be careful with clicks here because another dialog box can come up and it says to cancel in the same spot I was clicking YES to overwrite.
7) Reinstall Exchange 2K SP3
8) Reinstall Exchange 2K SP3 Update Rollup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiggerthegrr
ID: 12561182
I Can't BELIEVE I did it again.  Did another Install.  I had another drive already in the system but as soon as I partitioned and formatted the drive my F**King M: drive disappeared again.

Lesson to be learned here.  Install all drives, partitioned and formatted before installing Exchange!!!!!
0