?
Solved

Default ports for tightvnc server...

Posted on 2004-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What port(s) should I open (default ports, nothing fancy) for my newly installed tightvnc server?
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12513559
Either 5500 or 5900 are the default ports I think.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12513963
Hi,

   Port 5900 by default.
   For mulitple sessions in Linux, it will add 1 to 100 to 5900, such as 5901, 5902....
But for connection from the VNC client, all you need to remember is :1, :2, :3 ......
Such as
# tightvncviewer (or vncviewer) <hostname>:1 ( or :2, :3)

   The port number is determined by server processes when you start it.
For the information about your VNC server session, check the ~/.vnc directory.
There are a couple files named <hostname>:<port number>.pid

Wesly
0