?
Solved

Change Flash website

Posted on 2004-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi everyone,
I'm trying to get the main Flash image on my website to be on its own page and embed into index.html. I can't seem to do this. I don't have the software to edit the Flash image.
I actually have the Flash bits and pieces in the Public section of my website so it would be quite easy for someone to go in and change it. The web address is www.indisincitive.com

Would someone mind going in and changing it or giving me a step by step on how to do it?

Thanks

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12513626
Dan,

Your link don't work,
please confirm your link

Vicker
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 12513648
missed a 't', www.indistinctive.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12513690
Dan,

What do you mean by public section??

Vicker
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 12513719
I'm sure it's possible for external users to get to the 'public' folder.
Maybe it's just a good idea to tell me how to do it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 12514400
dan390339, I assume you mean the flash files are on a ftp folder that is open to the public, but I dont think this is a good idea.

1. EE policy is we can only tell you how to do somthing, and cannot do it for you. Therefore, if you don't own macromedia flash we can be of no assistance to you.

2. Even if we did look at your files to see how to help you we would need the fla's not swf's

3. Changing the url in your flash "movie" not picture is relitivaly simple, but you should at least download a trial version for now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12515927
Dan,

Actually I can't find the link only~~

Ok there~~

The method here is simple,

Open a notepad or any text editor you like
Put in the following code

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=big5">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="32" height="32">
  <param name="movie" value="http://www.indistinctive.com/something.swf">
  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <embed src="http://www.indistinctive.com/something.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="32" height="32"></embed>
</object>
</body>
</html>

Remind that you have to change the two www.indistinctive.com
And change the two width and height settings~

Save the file as index.html
Upload~

I think this is what you want to do, to put the .swf inside a .html
If you don't want to do this, please let me know.

Vicker :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andYetAnotherLoginName earned 2000 total points
ID: 12563192
I can see your flash embedded properly. source indicates that swf-s reside at http://www.indistinctive.com/with_flash/html/flash/

What's the problem ,again?
0