[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 - Setting different backups to write to different devices (Monday to tape, tuesday to disk, etc.)

Posted on 2004-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello all,
 
  I'm trying to figure out how to get Backup Exec 9.1 to write data from different backups to different devices.  I have an HP NAS device that I would like to use to do a daily mailbox and SQL backup on and a weekly full backup of my servers.  Every night I would like to backup all my servers to tape.  I can successfully add the NAS device as a backup-to-disk folder, but then Backup Exec adds that to my normal media rotation.

Thank you,
Robert Bowen
0
Comment
Question by:rbowen00
3 Comments
 
LVL 18
ID: 12515703
What happens if you make a new media group and add your NAS to it?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12516702
Great aspect and view; hehehe
But there is a simple, very simple solution you may take in order for you to do this;
My idea is as follows:
Create two splitted backup jobs; The first backup job will backup data to the drive while the other job will backup data to tape. You can set destination of backup through the 'Job Setup' section where you can set the 'Destination' to 'Device and Media' to be whatever you choose it to be. But, in order to allows the availability of the devices, you will have to make them available through  the 'Devices' section within Backup Exec management console.
After creating those two jobs; just 'Scheduale' them properly... and there you have it...

Hope that helped

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrrickyjones
ID: 12525352
Not sure if this is what cyber-dude was saying or not, but could you just create two seperate backup jobs?  Create one job and then schedule it to run weekly to tape.  Then, create a new job and set it to run daily to nas.  This way each job has only one destination and you do not have to worry about taking one single job and telling it to use tape on Monday and nas on Tuesday etc....
0