[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JTable - Changing a cell's background color

Posted on 2004-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,

I'm using a JTable and I need to, when a button is pressed, change a certain cell's color. The whole table's background color is gray and it's cells display ImageIcons. I got the Icons part up and running but I'm having great trouble on changing a cell's color - so far I've only managed to change a whole column and that's not what I need. I've been Googling for solutions for 2 hours and reading it's results for 4, so I'm getting pretty desperate here :(

For doing what I stated, what I have so far for the button's mousepressed event  is:
    DefaultTableCellRenderer dtcr = new DefaultTableCellRenderer();
    dtcr.setBackground(Color.green);
    jTable1.getColumnModel().getColumn(3).setCellRenderer( dtcr );

By the way, after I change the background color of a column I can't properly move an icon on to it (but that's probably because it changes the column's DefaultRenderer, I can change it back afterwards, right?). I believe, since I'm using ImageIcons on the cells I could create icons of the background color I desire and use setValueAt to change the cell's appearance -is this a solution? But anyway, I haven't gotten the icon to fully cover the cell yet...


Thanx in advance! :)



0
Comment
Question by:bass20
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nesnemis
nesnemis earned 60 total points
ID: 12513671
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bass20
ID: 12513742
Like I said, I've been Googling for a solution for 2 hours, I already had found and applied that and it didn't work or I couldn't apply it to my particular situation.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 60 total points
ID: 12514002
>>I already had found and applied that and it didn't work

Please post that code
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bass20
ID: 12514184
I appreciate all your help but I solved the problem using Icons - that way I don't have to go around changing DefaultTableCellRenderers, I just use setValueAt and place a colored icon on the cell I want.
If anyone has anything to add, you're welcome to do it :)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 105 total points
ID: 12515758
heres an example of what you need that may help:

http://www.objects.com.au/java/examples/swing/ColoredTableCell.do
0