?
Solved

Want to use live feed on websites ?

Posted on 2004-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hey all web development gurus,

One of my friends wants to implement live feed on his website and since I have not done that myself, I am turning to you guys.
He would like to have it as simple as possible.  He would be using a webcam.  

Please post if you have any personal experience on that.

Thanks
SR
0
Comment
Question by:sunray_2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 12513920
Does he want to stream the webcam video? or display images taken at specified intervals?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12513921
Hi sunray_2003,
Does your friend have web page and ftp access?

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12513925
Hi sunray_2003,
yes does he wants for image at specific interval then that would be not difficult ... previously I have used the live feed... I will have to look into the archives.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:VirusMinus
VirusMinus earned 200 total points
ID: 12513935
You can do both with some of these free utilities ->

http://www.webattack.com/freeware/webpublish/fwwebcam.shtml
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12513939
VirusMinus,
> Does he want to stream the webcam video?

exactly.. He wants something like someone should go to his website and view what is happening in his lab. something like that. but yes video

Pinal,

Yes he has got a website. not sure about FTp access but will let u know.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 1800 total points
ID: 12513941
Hi sunray_2003,
Solutions could be streaming an image to an Java Applet on your page.

The best free solution will be http://www.deadpirate.com 
I have used this version previously 1.0 and it worked great and I have just checked for it and good news it has now new version 1.2 which is free and I am sure it works. There is no specific need for computer, branded webcam or version. I will suggest it. There is new version 2.0 which is there for $ 6 ( if you want to donate). This is good and cost-effective suggestion.
http://www.deadpirate.com/index.php?page=faq

I know AXIS has some solutions for this that works pretty good. http://www.axis.com/products/camera_servers/index.htm
One of the uni of Canada is using this http://www.cs.dal.ca/cam/univave1.shtml I liked it very much but this can be expensive.

Following information: I have collected from google and other search from EE.
Other software for the snapshot variant could be SpyCAM
http://www.getspycam.cjb.net/ ( this is very good and only cost $ 19)

This is what USC was using. I just talked with my friend and he worked for.
http://www.surveyor.com/ ( this is free evaluation version but expensive if you want to buy but works great have great facilities)

Try this webcam software - It also has a good guide
http://www.netsnap.com

Another good link thread would be : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_10538941.html



Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12513946
Hi sunray_2003,
well I think if he does not have ftp access then deadpirate.com ... is the place where I will go. free and easy. Though support is limited.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12557408
Hey guys,

deadpirate was dead on target. My friend liked it very much.

Virusminus, Thanks for your effort
0