?
Solved

calling a destructor

Posted on 2004-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
can I call the destructor of a class?  I am writing a dll in C++ for a client application and I need to dissconnect somehow.  Can/Should I just call the TCPClient's destructor?
0
Comment
Question by:axnst2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12514379
Why would you want to ?  You should let the objects destroy themselves naturally when they go out of scopt, unless theyare allocated on the heap via 'new' in which case you delete them via 'delete'

You can explicitly call a destructor via

ClassName::~ClassName()

but if the object later goes out of scope naturally you will have memory access errors when the compiler tries to clean up a second time.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 12514421
For more details:

http://www.parashift.com/c++-faq-lite/dtors.html

Answers 4, 5, and 10.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12514474
>> You can explicitly call a destructor via

>> ClassName::~ClassName()

Oops of course that should be

objectInstance(. or ->)~<ClassName>();

and more accurately memory access errors if the class constructor explicitly allocated memory via new.

Nice link from efn too :)
0