?
Solved

How can I get the previos version of Lencom Email Extractor?

Posted on 2004-11-06
12
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an older version of Lencom Email Extractor and LEncom Fast Email Delivery Engine. There is now a rcent version which my registration key cannot unlock. How can I get the previous version installation software?
0
Comment
Question by:best4bright
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12514611
Your quickest solution would be to email lencom with your registration details.  Hopefully they will provide you with the older FEE install files.  Their site says that Version 5.x is such a change that they are asking earlier version users to upgrade.  Looks like all the reputable download sites are already mirroring the upgraded 5.1 version since September.
0
 

Author Comment

by:best4bright
ID: 12516889
I already emailed them with my registration details but they told me to upgrade to the newer version for a little fee.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12517216
Unless you can find a copy of your original setupfee.exe installer or fee.zip I think you will be stuck with having to pay for the upgrade :(

The only older version still available is in German and your registration details for that probably won't be valid.  Not a good time to mention this but when you download installation software it is always worth backing it up somewhere with your licence details in case you need to restore the system.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:best4bright
ID: 12518627
Then I should be asking if anyone has the original setupfee.exe installer. Also, send me the German version so I can try....*** Email address removed by turn123, Page Editor -- Applications. Please see http:help.jsp#hi99 ***
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12518659
Download it from the lencom site
http://www.lencom.com/ftp
0
 

Author Comment

by:best4bright
ID: 12699983
I WANT THIS QUESTION CLOSED. I DIDNT GET A GOOD ANSWER
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12700031
If you want to delete this question, post a zero-point question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Subject: Moderator Please Delete
Body: Please delete this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21197207.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12701011
Sometimes the right answer isn't what you want :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:love76ers
ID: 23089680
You can install FEE 5.1 if u have the setup for fee 5.1. But, even if u have it there is a possibility to auto-install 6.2 version , and its because NET Framework.Hope it helps.
0