Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move a Codec from one computer to another

Posted on 2004-11-06
19
Medium Priority
?
2,408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am not sure where to put this question, so here it goes.  I have some .avi's that I need to play.  So I need either one of two things answered.  How do I move a codec from one computer to another?  Or, where do I find the download for the codec that will play the fourCC SP44?  I can't find that junk anywhere, and that is what the .avi's have for their codec.
Thanks,
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benjam222
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:benjam222
ID: 12514519
I am able to play the .avi's on my friend's computer, so that is where I would want to move them from.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12514523
Hello benjam222 =)

>> Or, where do I find the download for the codec that will play the fourCC SP44?
check here >> http://www.fourcc.org/index.php?http%3A//www.fourcc.org/codecs.php
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12514529
Use this tool GSPOT
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

determine what codec is installed for that software in that computer.
you should also know that location. copy that file to another computer

see if that would help
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12514530
or download this free tool called VidoeInspector >> http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/11/2/7/11-2-7-58.shtml
install and use it on ur system, it will tell u that what codecs are u needed to play certain files and from where u can get them :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:benjam222
ID: 12514578
SheharyaarSaahil,
  I went to that website already, but ran into a dead end trying to get the codec for SP44
0
 

Author Comment

by:benjam222
ID: 12514581
sunray 2003,
  I downloaded gspot already which is how I found out that I need SP44.  Now that I determined which one I need, how do I get that from the other computer?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12514588
benjam222,

open GSPOT
go to view > installed codecs > audio
there which codec you are talking about, right-click details and u know which file is associated with it.
not sure copying that file to another machine would help or not..

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12514601
benjam... just confirming, have u already installed the DivX and XVid codecs on ur system ??

DivX Codec >> http://www.divx.com/
Xvid Codec >> http://www.divx-digest.com/software/xvid.html
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12514627
If u want to move the codec, u can try this...

How do I manually transfer a codec between PCs?
http://www.fourcc.org/index.php?http%3A//www.fourcc.org/fcctxcod.php
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12514640
Or u can try downloading and installing this Codec pack >> http://www.logitech.com/pub/techsupport/quickcam/cs510/cs510_patch.exe

This one is FourCC SP54, but it has been seen to work for SP44 formats also !!
ref >> http://www.logitech.com/pub/techsupport/quickcam/cs510/cs510_patch.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12514644
Well, I had no luck finding that fcc sp44 either.  However, you can try downloading a codec pack.  There's a chance that it's in there:

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/1058342510/1
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/1094057842/3
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12516745
Apparently SP54 will do as well. It is in this - http://www.logitech.com/pub/techsupport/quickcam/cs510/cs510_patch.exe

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12516747
But of course  Shehary already mentioned that ...

Chris B
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12517364
:->
0
 

Author Comment

by:benjam222
ID: 12517547
sheharyaarsaahil and burrcm,
   I installed that patch, but WMP still says I need SP44.  When I go to Gspot and look at installed codecs, it says I have SP53, SP54, SP55, SP56, SP57, SP58, SP59.  Any other ideas?
Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12517558
Haven't u asked ur friend, that what he installed to run these movie files ??
Have u tried playing it in another player, like Real Player ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12517562
Benjam,

Was it possible to check the details in Gspot and move those files to another computer to the same location and checked if it would work that way
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12531014
http://kibus1.narod.ru/frames_eng.htm?sof/abcavi/history.htm
abcAVI Tag Editor
"Added 95 new video codec definitions: "
"SP44 - SunPlus Aiptek MegaCam Codec"
0