[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How To: Dreamweaver Flash Button Links

Posted on 2004-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I've created some flash buttons in my Dreamweaver, from the choices that come with the software.  I put a page link in the button properties, and all is fine.  However, after uploading it to my site, when you click on the Flash button, it tries to "download" the page instead of directing the page!

A warning "download" message pops up.  Very odd.

Any hope?

Some Extra Info:
1) Using a template (dwt) file.
2) I've tried moving the linked page in and outside of the Flash button directory
3) It works on my local machine, but not on the web site.

0
Comment
Question by:born4code
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12515602
How you write the Actionscript on your flash? How you call the directing function from your flash button?

What page you try to do redirection and did you try doing the redirection using getURL function ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrwebdev
ID: 12516331
Can you paste the code here for me to look at?
 I can help you better that way!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
minichicken earned 2000 total points
ID: 12516791
Hi born4code

What page is the flash button linking to? What kind of file is it? HTML? ASP? PHP???

I think the reason for "A warning "download" message pops up." could be that you are trying to link to a server-side scripting language file, like ASP and PHP.

If the server does not support the particular server-side language it will not be able to parse the code and will treat it like a document file instead of an web page file, and therefore it will have that popup asking you to download instead of loading the page.
And you might have that server-side language parser set up on your local machine that's why it works fine on your machine and not the server.

regards-
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12519953
I think you may use full url in your buttons not the relative url, I mean not just aboutme.htm but http://www.myserver.com/aboutme.htm. I think it will work.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12519961
have you targetted any frame? if not try targetting the parent frame. I hape this option will be useful.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:born4code
ID: 12520612
minichicken-
That was it.  I was using a template, and has some script in an editable region.  Apparently DW does not like it when you do that.. so I put it in the <head> and then it worked.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12521717
Hi born4code

So did my comment helped you solve your question? If so please accept my answer... thanks :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:born4code
ID: 12529652
Hey bud, sorry about that.  I clicked "Accept", that is strange.

Okay... here you go.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12530631
Thanks :)
0