Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I connect a Linksys Router to a Broadxent 8120 configured as a Bridge?

Posted on 2004-11-06
25
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I upgraded my ADSL servce and they provisioned me with a new ADSl Broadxent 8120 router. It works perfectly as a router with a static IP address but is not well designed to host a webserver.

After a lot of reserch on the Net I discovered that it is recommended to reconfigure the Broadxent as a bridge and then put a router (line a Linksys 4 port) behind the bridge so that port forwarding becomes feasible.

I have successfully reconfigured the Broadxent as Bridge. I pluged the Broadxent static IP port (#1) into the WAN port of the Linksys. There does not seem to be any handshake between teh two devices and I cannot ping the bridge.

Does anyone have a suggestion as to how I can access the Net through my Lan via the Linksys router and Broadxent bridge?
Thanks,
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pbloom22
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
23 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12515109
First go into your Linksys and let us know if it is receiving the IP address from your Broadxent..  This should be an address in the public IP range..

FE
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12515136
Interesting Q.. Gone are the days when I attempt only virus or spyware related Qs mostly .. less knowledege gained in that process..

What makes me wonder in this Q is why you need both ADSI router and Linksys  ?

Is there a DSL modem behind the ADSI router or that is the cable modem + router combo (wild guess)

I have mostly solved issues with router by turning them off, waiting for 2 mins and powering back ON.. Did you do that after configuring Broadxent and Linksys ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12515183
Peter,

If this is the product you have got http://www.broadxent.com/products/8120.asp , then looks to me you donot require a linksys router. Not that I am forcing you not to use linksys but just wondering why you need to.

If you are going to use router <---> router connection , then one possibility for computer not working may be you have not turned off DHCP server on one of those routers, i think you should turn off in the router that is connected to the computer.

This should give you an idea of connecting 2 routers : http://www.linksys.com/support/top10faqs/wrt54g/Connecting%20two%20WRT54G%20routers%20together.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12515491
I greatly appreciate the immediate and helpful input from all of you. I shoul dhave been more specific. Here are the relevant additional details that should shed light on the questions you both asked.
1) The Broadxent router is an 8120 has very limited port forwarding capability. I can't run my public server + other specialized port requirements like VOIP becuase the router does not have the capacity to handle. In addition it forces a webserver to run in the DMZ which I'd strongly prefer to avoid. It does work however as a simple 4 port ADSL router.
2) As a result I am forced to turn the router into a bridge (whihc is easy) and then use the Linksys so I can get all the portforwarding, firewall, etc. functionality I need.
3) I have turned off DHCP on both the Broadxent and the Linksys so I can manually assign adressses with complete control to try to figure out this situation.
4) I have cycled both devices on and off several times to insure that everything is refreshed and synched.
5) The Linksys does not seem to be able to see the Broadxent and I can't ping it from the PC hooked up to the Linksys either.

The fundamental question is if the Broadxent is configured as a bridge does it have an internal LAN IP address or should it only respond to a ping to the public static IP address? Also, how should the Linksys be configured to talk to the public Internet through a bridge?

Thanks for your help...
Peter
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12515533
Now here is another Q. Do you connect your 8120 to an ADSL modem to start with ?

If that is the case, why dont you just remove 8120 from the entire configuration and use
ADSL modem <---------> Linksys Router <----------> PC ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12515694
The 8120 doubles as both the ADSL modem and the router. I need to use this equipment becuase it is the only one certified for the DSLAM I have to go through. The weird thng is that when I successfully configure the 8120 as a bridge, the Linksys behind the 8120 can;t see the 8120 and the 8120 can't be pinged.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12515700
Have you tested this condition ?

8120 configured as router  <----------> Linksys router <-----------> PC ??

0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12515747
Sunray,
I got there right before you sent the suggestion. The PC does work when connected to the Linksys which is now the only device connected to the 8120. The problem is that my static IP address (216.220.114.199) which points to my webserver ends up resolving to the configuration page of the 8120. This is in spite of the fact that I put the webserver in the DMZ and set the 8120 NAT table so it redirects http to the webserver. It's almost like it's ignoring all port forwarding instructions. Thanks for your continued effort to help me with this! It's VERY frustrating...
Peter
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12515780
Peter

to clarify to the above suggestion of yours , you can connect to internet fine from PC through linksys router <--> 8120
and your only problem is web server ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12515869
You may have to build a static route to your Webserver.  I believe this is done in the Advanced section of the router's interface...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12516921
Sunray,
At this point all inbound and outbound traffic flows from NET <-> 8120 <-> Linksys <-> LAN.

Fatal,
I think you are very close to a solution. I can easily set a static route, but my webserver has a locally assigned IP address (192.168.1.x). Inbound DNS will resolve all the URL's I own to 216.220.114.199 (which just stops at the 8120). Do I need an additional static IP address for the Webserver to set up the routing you suggest?

Alternatively, If I can get the inbound HTTP traffic through the 8120 then I assume the Linksys will see it and forward it to the Webserver using port forwarding. Can I just use static routing to send all traffic to the Linksys  (192.168.1.2)?

To both of you I am an EE newbie. I really do appreciate the time you are both speinding on this! I feel that if I do get a successful solution it will be due to both of your efforts. Is there a way to split points to recognize more than one person who helps get to an answer?
Thanks,
P
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 12517214
That sounds like a good place to start.  Route the traffic to the Linksys and then port forward any port 80 (or any other server ports like 21,25,110, etc.) to your server from there.  When you speak of the 216.220.114.199 address, I assume this is your Public address, and the Broadxent is picking this up on its Wan interface.  This is not the way a true Bridge works, as it seems that it is using NAT and normal routing to do its packet transfers to the internal LAN...  Just thought I would throw that into the mix...  :)

Regarding splitting, that is done all the time since so many experts come into help.  Here is the link to how:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi19
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12517286
This worked perfectly! I am truly impressed...and appreciative. Thanks for all your help. I will close out this question by splitting the points between you and Sunray.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12517302
*grin*  Glad we could be of help.

and thanks..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12517340
Btw, just to complete the thread for future readers Fatal was right in his last comment that the 8120 is NATing. The way I got his solution to work was to turn on NAT in the 8120 and then put the Linksys in the DMZ (also  in the 8120). All traffic is now routed to the Linksys where port forwarding can take place. If NAT is turned off or if the Linksys is not put in the DMZ (in the 8120) then it won't work.

As a compliment to Fatal and Sunray, I spent hours reading about this situation on the Internet and no one came close to the correct solution!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12517362
Nice.. and thanks again..!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12517398
pbloom22,

I would really like this split to go 80% Fatal's way. Fatal nailed the problem perfectly .
I was just trying to understand more of your question than giving a solution.

Please post a 0 pt Q in Community support and request a mod to open this question so that you can split again.

My feeling is it is not fair to Fatal..

Thanks

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12517447
No problem and I admire your integrity, but you were were the one who pointed me to the router -> router solution (along with the link to the correct Linksys documentation) which was an invaluable step in the right direction. I'll reassign the points because you asked me to, but I have to say I think you do deserve a lot of credit for leading me down the right path. Thanks!!
P
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12517469
Thanks Sunray, but as you know me quite well, I am not concerned at all with the disposition of the points...   You actually got me to go to the Broadxent pdf and take a look at the config, which got me to thinking that this really is not a bridge, but a brouter that handles NAT...

Anyway, I like working with you, as insight and content is always added when you are in the post...  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12517489
Thanks all.

pbloom22 , I didnot know how much i had helped you. If you feel , I have done enough ,then I am happy that the split is correct.

Fatal, I really know you my friend. It concerned me that even if the split was incorrect , you are not going to comment about that and hence thought it would just go in the air. Now that pbloom22 has told how I helped, I am sure everything is OK ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12519494
Now correct and complete. Thanks  again for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbloom22
ID: 12527545
Fatal and Sunray,
I reallocated the points slightly (60/40) and really do appreciate  the invaluable help from both of you.

To complete our mutual education on this arcane subject you should know that I learned today that my ISP had NOT enabled the circuit for bridging. Once they did this, which took about 5 minutes, I was able to reconfigure the Broadxent as a true bridge and run everything through the Linksys without a DMZ or funky NATing. I just wanted you both to know this so that if a similar problem comes up in the future the first question should be "Are you absolutely sure your circuit is configured for bridging. If not, you must use the Broadxent as a router." Figured you'd want to know...Case closed!
Thanks,
Peter
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12527678
Thanks...  As I mentioned above, I really wondered about that so-called bridge, as it was not working as I had expected when configured for such a device.   Glad that you called the ISP and they confessed their mistake.  Good for them, and you..!!

FE
0