?
Solved

Install program for windows 2000 drivers has encountered a problem

Posted on 2004-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all, I get this error in XP Professional:

install program for windows 2000 drivers has encountered a problem

there is a way to remove it ?

Thanks ans regards

D-
0
Comment
Question by:jytr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12514977
Hello jytr =)

When do u get this error, on Startup ??
if yes then try this, Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and untick all applications except the Antivirus and Firewall entires
restart and now check for the problem, if it doesn't happen then re-enable each application at a time and trace out the culprit one !!

Also dont forget to empty the C:\Windows\Temp folder on ur hard drive :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12515165
Hi, when I try to do a restart the machine doesn't restart !
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
ID: 12515169
means.... ??
what abt the first error... and how this "restart" problem has arised at once :-S
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 300 total points
ID: 12516205
sounds like a virus. upate anti-virus and run full scan. then follow these instructions

http://www.paulscomputerservice.net/index.php?body=./software/malwareinstructions.php
0