Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't start Exchange information store service

Posted on 2004-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I restore the mdbdata and dsadata folders this morning. It worked fine until I restarted the computer later.
Then I got "The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated with service-specific error 1105. " in the event viewer.
I have tried "Isinteg -patch", and "eseutil /g /ispriv". there seem no problem with the database.
I just can't start the information store service.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amphastar
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 12516049
I know its a dumb question, but I'de rather cover that up before we continue
what version of exchange server do you got(5.5/2000) and does it have the latest service pack?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 12517545
I think this is an Exchange 5.5 error. Usual cause is that the environment being restored to is at a lower version than the source - ie you have SP4 on the original system, but the server you are restoring to is only SP3 (for example).

Otherwise you need to provide a lot more information...

Full event log details, including the ID, source etc.
The host OS - including SP level
The Exchange version - including SP level
The reason for the restore (corrupt db, new machine, new build etc).

More information provided, the better.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12557132
kobebe and Sembee are dead on.  This error is ecBadVersion, and it means that the ESE version of the database does not match that of the current service pack.  Just install the latest service pack and it should start.
0