?
Solved

'routed' problem....

Posted on 2004-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,

i am designing a Intranet where things are always on the move. this is the setup:

 (DMZ, 10.209.0.0/16) -+-+                                +-+--(10.201.250.200/8:router2:10.200.250.1/16)+-+(DLink switch)
                                      | 10.209.250.1            |                                                                                     |
                             (Linux router1) +-+-+-+(10.201.250.201:Cisco switch)              (DNS caching server:10.200.1.11/16)
                                      |xxx.yyy.zzz.98                      |
                                      |                                          |+-+-+-+-+-+
                                      |                                                            |
                 (Cisco router: 1721, to Internet)                                (PC: 10.103.11.1)

Basically the only queer thing here is that the subnet mask for the internal LAN is set at /8 so that I am able to assign addresses like 10.103.yyy.zzz in the intranet and when i setup departmental router, I will seamlessly migrate. So as I hv show here, ideally the Internal LAN NIC of the Linux router (main) should be connected to other routers only, but as of now, we can expect PC to be directly plugged into the main switch.

My problem is: I am running the 'routed' domain on both the Linux router1 and router2 because I didnt want to manually go and add static routes on every router. However, although the setup initially works and the routes are discovered, after a while I get messages such as:

routed[pid]: deleting route to interface eth2 (timed out)

eth2 is connected to the Internal lan.

I am here to clarify.

Over to you.
0
Comment
Question by:kidoman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12516013
Hi,

    routed use RIP (Routing Information Protocol) to "dynamically" add/remove route in the routing table.
Sometimes the route expires due to the destination missing so it will be deleted.
For example, one PC with DHCP IP change the IP in the LAN side, then the route to the original is no longer valid and the routed
will examine and detect those invaild routes and reomve them periodically.
So it should be ok to see this message unless you have a routing problem.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12518255
Hi,

I am perplexed by the problem I am facing....

The routed daemon is randomly deleting routes to destinations which are still visible. I mean, RIP listens to broadcast message from different routers. So unless some router explicitly mentions that the route is still valid, then how shall it be deleted.

Please clarify,

Karan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MikaelEriksson
ID: 12521371
I'm not sure why the routes are removed from your routing table but maybe the use of ospf will help.
I downloaded the quagga rpm from http://www.quagga.net/

With ospf the routers "talk" to each other in the interval you choose and reporting nearby routers and routing tables.
Works great for me!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12536319
Can u tell me how u managed to get quagga up and running.... because before I moved to Routed i tried quagga but found the documentation severly lacking.....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MikaelEriksson earned 1500 total points
ID: 12541826
I downloaded and installed the latest rpm to get the zebra and ospfd daemons.
The config files ospfd.conf and zebra.conf should be placed in /etc/quagga

* Start Zebra and ospfd at boot.
       chkconfig --level 2345 zebra on
       chkconfig --level 2345 ospfd on
 
* Edit /usr/local/etc/zebra.conf
     hostname server1
     password zebra
     enable password zebra
     log file /var/log/zebra/zebra.log
 
* Edit /usr/local/etc/ospfd.conf
     hostname server1
     password zebra
     enable password zebra
     router ospf
     network 0.0.0.0/0 area 192.168.1.0
 
* create /var/log/zebra/zebra.log
     Set permissions to the file
         
* Start zebra and ospf daemons
 
* Connect to zebra using a telnet client (port 2601)
        Password: *****
        server1> enable
        Password: *****
        server1# conf t
        server1(config)# interface eth1
        server1(config)# ip address 192.168.1.10/24
        server1(config)# quit
        server1(config)# wr
        Configuration saved to /usr/local/etc/zebra.conf
        server1(config-if)# quit
 
* Connect to ospf using a telnet client (port 2604)
        Password: *****
        server1> enable
        Password: *****
        server1# conf t
        server1(config)# interface eth1
        server1(config-if)# ip ospf hello-interval 10
        server1(config-if)# ip ospf cost 1
        server1(config-if)# ip ospf priority 1
        server1(config-if)# ip ospf retransmit-interval 5
        server1(config-if)# ip ospf dead-interval 40
        server1(config-if)# wr
        Configuration saved to /usr/local/etc/ospfd.conf
        server1(config-if)# quit
 
 
To check hello packets:
tcpdump -i eth1 ip[9] == 89
 
You should see hello packets sent out every 10 sec.

I hope this helps!

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12550996
I am a little confused..... you mention that the configuration files should be placed in /etC/quagga but are referencing files in /usr/local/etc....? Whadda going on.

Karan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MikaelEriksson
ID: 12554734
I'm sorry.
The files should be placed in "/etc/quagga", if you are using default config from quagga.
I did a cut and paste from a server where i manually installed zebra and ospfd, before i discovered quagga.

You can change the location of the config files but then you need to edit the scripts for ospfd and zebra services.
0