?
Solved

master/slave setup problems

Posted on 2004-11-06
17
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i have an old compaq desktop which until recently only had a 340mb hdd. now i found a newer 2 gig hdd that i want to connect as a slave to the  340mb one, because its only good for storage (its hard to load windows onto). anyways i got a cable so i could hook up a slave and master to the system board, and thats exactly what i did, making sure to put the jumpers in the correct position. when i boot the computer it does a mem test and then after a short pause it displays:

1790-disk 0 error
1791-disk 1 error

press F1 to boot

<pressed F1>

Non-system disk or disk error
replace and strike key

it goes along those lines, and it doesnt seem to work after i choos the boot option. ive tried to clear the cmos settings but that didnt work. it said system options not set blah blah blah checksum error, using default values. then it reboots and im back to step one.
ive tried hooking only 1 hdd up to the ide cable but i get a error for disk 0 and a failure for disk 1.
ive tried entering cmos/bios but i just cant seem to get in which really boggles my mind. ive tried every key combination on the planet and i still cant seem to get in.
has anyone ever had this problem before? ill take all the help i can get
-thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dawaffleman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12516214
Try connecting the 2 drives on separate ide ports
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12516223
Hi,

> old compaq desktop which until recently only had a 340mb hdd
I believe your PC is too old to recognize a 2GB HDD.
Check the manual (or find it at http://www.hp.com) for the maximum capacity of HDD support.

Maybe you need to buy a PCI IDE controller for the 2GB HDD.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 12517081
whats a pci ide controller and what does it do
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 12517132
i read somewhere online that it can use a 2.1gb hdd (actually it was on experts exchange here). still even if the hard drive was to big couldnt the computer just recognise it as a smaller one?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12517330
Compaq may use Cable Select for master/slave identification. Try setting both drives to CS and hook up the system drive (old one) at the end of the IDE cable and the new drive in the middle.

Also check up Compaq site about boot floppies and softpaq for your machine. It may depend on a hidden partition on system HD for its BIOS setup. If the HD isn't found, you'll not be able to use BIOS setup at all.

/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12517465
Yes you are right Dawaffleman some older motherboards are restricted in size of HDrives so if a large HDD is put in  it will still see it but as a smaller drive. You could always partitiion the drive to make full use of it.

A pci ide controller card is a pci card that you acts as an IDE port i.e. you would plug your HDD into the PCI card as opposed to the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12517492
"You could always partitiion the drive to make full use of it."

Can you? Not with good old MS fdisk, I think. Fdisk can only use what BIOS can see. More advanced O/S's than DOS and w3.11 can bypass the BIOS for HD access, but on this machine it'd have to be some Linux variety for that as I doubt it will accept w2k or XP...
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12519131
Hey dawaffle

Some old Hd's will not coexist with other newer Hd's on the same ide cable.

So i'll suggest you put them on separate ide controllers if available, as WEINBERGER proposes.

I have an old 210 MB quantum disc also from a compaq, it will not coexist with any other HD , but is ok with a Cd-rom

Also another 2.3 Gb fujitsu (nondma) will not coexist with a 40 GB seagate (Ata100). Both works flawlessly on their own
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12519138
Sorry forgot the most important part:

They will prevent either HD to work, when attached on the same ide cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 12524042
well actually i got the hard drives to work together by reseting the computer to its old settings and then updating the cmos before i put in the new hard drives, whcih worked nicely. when i updated the cmos i put in the hdd as type 66 which i guess is user defined. when i put in all the paremeters it calculated that there would be 2.111 gb on the disk. so i started up windows and formatted disk 2 which was the 2 gb one, but when it formatted it it only could recongnze 1gb on the disk. could i solve this problem by using the fdisk partion meathod that you spoke of before, or is there a certain way to make the whole drive visable?
thanks for your help so far...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 12525264
You have to go through these things in a step-by-step mode to avoid getting lost...

1) the drive is now user-defined and the parameters add up to a 2.1 GB drive. Is that correct? Is the drive a 2.1 GB drive as per its specs?

If yes on both, the HD and the BIOS are on friendly terms.

To format a drive in the MS DOS or windows 9X environment, it needs to have a partition created first. No partition - no drive letter to work with.

2) What O/S are you using to work on this drive?

If you're using DOS or win9X variety of fdisk, you should use fdisk and then option #4, view partition info, before you do anything. What does that give you in terms of partition info?

It is usually best to remove all partitions and create new one(s) as needed before formatting if you're about to build something from scratch, very much so if the drive has been moved from one computer to another. Different BIOS's may have different ways of looking at a drive's parameters and sometimes this results in fdisk confusion.

/RID
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12525279
> in all the paremeters it calculated that there would be 2.111 gb on the disk
What's those parameters on your 2GB HD, cylinders(cyl), heads(hds), secotors(sect)?
Those should be on your HD or check the vendor's website. Then set them in your CMOS to match.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 12529123
im working with the windows 95 version of fdisk.
it actually says on the outside of the hdd the parameters, but it doesnt say the actual size which im am almost sure is 2 gig. it has 4092 cyl; 16 heads; 63 sect...and when i set it up in cmos there is some extra parameter that im not really sure what it does, its like the maximum bytes for something but its not 512 like bytes per sector because my other hard disk has it set to 4. i dont even know if its important or not. thats how i set it up (it put 20 as the last parameter so i guess it figured it out itself) in the cmos, so now im going to try and partition it.
after i partition it how would i go about accessing the different partitions? is it done automatically or do you have to select a partition when you boot? ive only read about using them, ive never actually done it before.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 12529181
Only cylinders(cyl), heads(hds), secotors(sect) matters. The other 2 parameters are ok with default value.
After fdisk (write down the drive letter C: , D: or E: for the 2GB HDD), reboot, then format it
a:\> format d: /v (make sure you have format.com in your floppy or in c: drive c:\windows\commands )
Then you will be able to see it in your Windows (Windows 95 ?).

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 12529353
what does the /v do, and i still want to frmat it as a system disk incase i ever have to boot from it.
you format after you partition it?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12529456
/v for verify
/s for put system files after format.   <=== you want this

> you format after you partition it?
Yes, most of filesytems are the same.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 12539941
thanks that got my hard disk working perfectly, except i tried the /v switch and it didnt do anything.

thanks again for all your help experts
0