?
Solved

Networking through A dedicated server

Posted on 2004-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello

I've always wondered if i can buy a dedictaed server with bunch of ips and use it at my office, lets say

- I have 10 PC's with Windows XP Pro installed
- I have a server machine [+Ethernet] "i'm using it now indeed but one ip and we all share it, not to mention how slow we surf the internet. pathetic i know, thats why i wanted to buy a dedicated server with a bunch of ips and use it in my office and supply each employee with his own ip.

what i really wanted to know, is it doable? or not.
what programs i need to have, cards etc

I am ready to learn i'll start from anywhere, just provide me a simple walthrough or a guide doc.

NOTE: I used to know someone who have done the same thing in a cafe business.

Best Regards
ralph
0
Comment
Question by:BBCGB
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12515928
You do understand that Internet Speeds are NOT related to the number of IP Addresses you have, right?

It all depends on your connection to the internet.  You could 16,000 IP addresses and split that over 1 dialup connection.  Or over a T3.  A T3 (DS3) would be about 720 times faster than a dialup modem and depending on your location, cost $6,000-$20,000 a month, I believe.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Giacobe
Giacobe earned 300 total points
ID: 12515943
You could do it a few different ways.  It all depends on the kind of connection to the Internet that you have.

None of these ways will speed up your connection.  By the nature of sharing the connection with your coworkers, you'll likely find it to be much slower.

If you have dialup access and the "Internet" computer also has WindowsXP, you could try to set up the Internet Connection Sharing mechanism.  Right click on "My Network Places" and start the Wizard by clicking on the "Set Up Home Office / Small Office Network".  On the computer with the Internet, choose the first radio button on the next screen.  On the others, choose the 2nd button.  Follow the wizard.

If you have DSL or a Cable Modem, you should invest a couple of bucks in a DSL/Cable Router.  I prefer the Linksys brand, but there are many others.

This device will have one connection to go to the DSL or Cable Modem... and 4 connections to go to computers in your network.  To get all 10 computers online, just connect one port of the DSL/Cable Router to your existing hub or switch (or get an 8-port switch, if you don't have one already).

You would then set each computer to get their IP address from the network, and the router will provide IPs for each computer.  The router will handle the address translation between the one address that your service providor gives you, and the internal addresses that the router provides each computer.

If all you have available is dialup, you might want to look into a Webramp or similar device.  Instead of the one computer being the gateway, the Webramp will do that job.  It will dial up the ISP for you, whenever someone tries to surf the net.  It also provides addresses to your computers in the network, and handles the translation duties.

Best of Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBCGB
ID: 12516007
hello again

let me just explain one thing here. I will buy a server [leave my internet connection out of this], lets say from fdcservers dot net i will not depend on my isp to provide me with ips because its more than expensive i can say. I can buy the server with WINDOWS/Linux installed what i need is, because i really almost know nothing about networking. back to what i need is, the machine server connect to the dedicated server we bought and the other machines can connect to the server and get the ips. I am not talking about speed here, its a matter of individuality.  what kind of programs may do such thing? like connecting to the server get the infrormation and be the server. When i think about this i swear i always say NO we can't do it. impossible.

What really got me to ask this is that i remember a friend who have the same [bought a foreign server from the internet and used it in his internet cafe to supply customers each with deffirent ip]

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 12516060
IP Addresses are assigned by the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA - www.iana.org ) and in turn the American Registry of Internet Numbers (ARIN - www.arin.net ).

You can buy a server, but unless you buy the IP Addresses - from ARIN Directly (expensive and difficult to get, generally) or your ISP (easy, you usually have to pay for them), you won't be able to use your own IPs.  (A server does not mean you have IP Addresses).

That said, there are reserved address ranges that can be used by anyone, anytime.  They are non-routable, meaning that no one on the internet can reach you if you use them - UNLESS you go through a gateway of sorts, typically using Network Address Translation (NAT - see http://computer.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm ).  A server can be configured to give out Dynamically IP Addresses within any range, but this is merely for convenience and has nothing to do with performance.  Indeed you don't even NEED a server to do this - as Giacobe suggested, you could get a Cable/DSL router and it will provide DHCP functionality.

You mentioined 'how slow we surf the internet" - this has NOTHING to do with IP addresses.  If you are literally sharing ONE IP address amongst 10 people, then you REALLY NEED to get a $50 Cable/DSL router.  That will solve that problem.

I'm not entirely sure I'm answering your question, but I'm also not entirely sure what you are trying to do yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dragonmen
Dragonmen earned 150 total points
ID: 12516629
There's a bunch of the way to solve the lan connecting to the internet.
One is to use NAT address translation so all of you can use single IP address to connect to internet and all of the response from the internet go to individual computer. This way all the ports can be set to be seen on the "other side" and not a much of the settings is required.
Next one is to use proxy server. This way, only some ports are open to the internet, for example, port 80 for the web, 21 fot ftp etc... This solution can provide caching of the content so you can save some bandwidth with it. Not every port can access internet (no games, etc..).
Third solution is to get range of the ip addresses from your provider (i think this is called "sub-providing services") so all of your lan machines have separate ip address to the internet. This way all of your machines have direct access and private numbers. For example, you can get range 62.73.36.10 - 62.73.36.20 for ten machines. Each one of the machines can start some services like web server or ftp server which is not possible with other two ways except port forwarding.

None of this solutions will affect speed (decrease) and only advantage of the last one is that  the computers can use some service like web server or ftp server and all of the machines is VERY vulnerable this way (since all of them is accessed directly).
0