?
Solved

Root Password in Knoppix

Posted on 2004-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I set the root password in Knoppix or what is the defualt? This is sort of urgent as I would like to be able to do some stuff in Knoppix but need the root password to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:bensbenchcs
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 750 total points
ID: 12516232
Hi,

There is no root password for Knoppix by default; all passwords are locked by default. You can set it by going Knoppix Menu->Root Shell and typing "passwd", then enterting a root password, also there are several sections you can read dealing with this subject in KNOPPIX/README_Security.txt. You can also type "sudo su" or "sudo -s" in any console window, or use <ctr>-<alt>-F2 to get at the text console with already opened root shell.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 12523692
if you want you can open a terminal and type

su -

then you will be come root then type passwd
0