?
Solved

Internet Explorer shuts down

Posted on 2004-11-06
28
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here's the problem.   I'm running XP professional and when I click to open IE it shuts down about half the time after a few seconds.  The other half it will shut down on some action, like clicking on favorites or going to another website.

I know I can probably fix it by uninstalling IE, then reinstalling.  But for my own learning, why would this application be shutting down after being open for a few seconds, or just going to another website?  If you have an alternative solution, that would be great, but I just want to learn why my browser might be behaving this way.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimmyr
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +9
28 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 200 total points
ID: 12516905
Sounds like a virus to me.  Check for bugs with an updated antivirus program.  You can also run SpyBot to remove any spyware and CWShredder in case you have a hijacked explorer problem.

Some viruses lurk in the background waiting for IE activity, then try to either "do their own thing" or the attempt causes a problem in the IE itself and it just shuts down.  You can also check your Task Manager to see what processes are currently in use, as well as the registry key HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Run to check out what programs are being started when XP boots.

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 12516993
If you can stay on-line long enough - check for any MS updates (tools, windows update, custom install, optional hardware updates). I had an issue recently that was fixed with a driver update for the modem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amirinamdar
amirinamdar earned 200 total points
ID: 12517086
You may also try to use HijackThis to remove any browser hijachers. Experts on this site have compiled a list of the standard tools and information on troubleshooting browser issues:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
It is worthwhile to check it out.
Good Luck!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12517288
 
  You would need to do some more investigating by checking Event Viewer. Right click My Computer,
  select Manage, then Event Viewer, look under Application section for a yellow or red mark refering
  to Internet Explorer.  

  It may be crashing as previously mentioned because of a driver conflict or a conflict with
  an application you are running on your computer.

  Good Luck.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyr
ID: 12518669
Before I follow through on the advice given, I should say I  run Spybot and Adaware religiously.  I also uninstalled SP2 because it eliminated much of my access to the Internet.  I assume it's a conflict with my router's firewall, but haven't tried to figure it out yet.

I will try updating my virus program and see if that doesn't help.  I did update not too long ago, but we will give it a shot.

Any other tips or advice is welcome,
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrwebdev
ID: 12519456
Browser HiJacking comes to mind? Sounds similar to
something I ran across helping out a friend with her PC!

Many scenarios play out if this is the case, usually Ad-Aware can detect
a vast majority of these but needs to ran 4 or 5 times in a row to
completely remove all the unwanted files and regsitry entries, check the
Windows Run & Run Once entries!

Good Luck, hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12519667
Sounds like the invalid RPC procedure to me. The same problem that can cause the lsass.exe error and shutdown your machine (yes, and Sasser virus uses this function).
If you want to find the cause of it I suggest that you read through this article:http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/rpc/rpc/rpc_over_http_security.asp
But for a permanent fix, a reinstallation of Internet Explorer would be best.
(Even better, start running Firefox ;-)
Check with AdAware and http://www.symantec.com for exploits regarding the sasser virus to make sure.
Happy reading and hope it helps,
/B
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RyanCh earned 200 total points
ID: 12523944
"Sounds like the invalid RPC procedure to me. The same problem that can cause the lsass.exe error and shutdown your machine (yes, and Sasser virus uses this function).
"
I had an RPC error before, it affected my PC in a drastically different way (it was not sasser, but a different virus).  It would simply tell me that there was an RPC error and the PC was shutting down in 30 seconds.  I've heard sasser did a similar thing, but there are many variations, so its a good thing to look into anyway.

Firefix is excellent, however I pefer Maxthon.  Its an IE shell which provides many extra options (its very similar, but much better, than Opera).  Anyway, if you can't access windows update, try grabbing one of those browsers from somewhere and going to windows update that way.

To me it sounds mostly like a browser hijack, which are a royal pain in the butt.  Definately get CWShredder (Cool web search shreadder) and run that.  Oddly enough ad-aware won't catch everything, it is amaizing to note that seveal spyware programs will catch things others don't.  It looks like you're running two of the best, so it shouldn't be a big deal (just make sure you've got the latest updates for them).  CWShredder is a must though.

A good virus scan is also important in your situation here, hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12524842
I already mentioned virus scanning and hijacked browser in the very first comment.  I also recommended registry checking and CWShredder.  These have been repeated a couple of times or more since then.  You already stated you run SpyBot and AdAware religiously.  You might want to send your Isass.exe to Symantec just to make sure you haven't caught a new variation of virus - seems like these come out every couple of months!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mugman21
ID: 12541344
What does it say in the event log about why IE is shutting down??? Could you post some of the error messeges here along with there error code and error id.

Mugman
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyr
ID: 12541587
I brought up IE and crashed it a half a dozen times.  When I went to the event viewer, there were no error messages.  I had checked it right before I crashed it, and noticed their were no new error messages.  I did notice that while I left my computer on and was out of the house, I received several errors, which I thought odd

Error message: wuauclt (3156) The database engine stopped.
Error ID: 101

Error message: wuaueng.dll (3156) SUS20 ClientDataStore The database engine stopped the instance
Error ID: 103

Error message: wuaueng.dll (3156) SUS20 ClientDataStore The database engine started the instance (0)
Error ID: 102

Error message: wuauclt (3156) The datebase engine 5.01.2600.0000 started.
Error ID: 100

I did not see any listing for error code, is that possibly under a different heading?

Forgive my ignorance, but I find it odd that I'm getting error messages when I'm away from my computer.

thanks
jimmyr
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mugman21
mugman21 earned 200 total points
ID: 12541613
Those errors you just posted are being created from the auto update utility in windows, not sure what is causing them, but I doubt they are related to the problem at hand.

Mugman

P.S. Just curious, have you tried repairing IE yet??? Go to the control panel, add / remove programs. Click on IE, it will ask if you want to repair, reinstall, or remove... If that doesn't work, go to the start menu, click on RUN and type in "CMD".
You'll see a dos prompt appear (black window with flashing curser) and type the command "SFC /scannow" and hit enter. It may require your installation disk if it can't find cached replacements for the curupted files it finds.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12542043
mugman21 is right about the wuauclt having to do with the "auto update" function in Windows, but take a look at this:

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.clt.html

Check RUN in your registry under HKLM and HKCU just to be safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyr
ID: 12542370
I ran "SFC /scannow" and head to get my installation disk to repair quite a few files.  I wonder is this all from corrupted files, or is it possible that it's reinstalling these files for another reason.

I also ran CMShredder.  It found a couple of problem files, but it did not effect this problem.

I checked the registry for the website listed by huntersvcs.  Going through the registry, I didn't see any problem files that corresponded to what was on the site.
Thanks again for your suggestions
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12542473
Have you tried temporarily shutting off the firewall in your router?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12575749
Hi jimmyr :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyr
ID: 12587709
Hi,

I've had the problem that I can't quite figure out how to uninstall IE.  I go to remove programs in control panel and it's not listed.  Since I've been embarrassed to admit my lack of knowledge, I haven't reposted, assuming that I would run across the answer.  Anybody have any tips?  I'm running XP Pro.

thanks,
jimmyr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leonardkm
ID: 12588144
I have had similar problems which turned out to be spyware.   Run a program such as Ad-Aware or Spysweeper, preferably both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyr
ID: 12588203
Also, I ran SFC /scannow and updated the files.  And I also run Ad-awae and Spyhunter constantlyu.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12588436
You can't un-install IE from XP as it's integrated into the Operating system :-(.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyr
ID: 12588454
Uh-oh.  Does that mean I have to reinstall the operating system?  say it ain't so.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12588494
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12591563
This gives you step-by-step instructions on how to repair the Internet Explorer on an XP operating system:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378/EN-US/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:me4mimes
me4mimes earned 200 total points
ID: 12597967
get hijackthis it looks begind the curtians to see whats really happening in your IE6.0 http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html check to make sure wierd stuff isnt there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyr
ID: 12600107
I went into Add and remove programs to eliminate any unseen software that may have attached itself.  I counted six different programs I removed.  I think this did the trick, since the browser has been stable since then.  

Thank you to all who bothered to try to answer this question.

jimmyr
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12612482
Glad you got your problem solved!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12634102
Hi jimmyr :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyr
ID: 12634460
I went through and assigned points, I must have forgotten to click the submit button.

I had a problem with resources and went through Add/Remove programs to remove any unnecessary processes.  I had about 7 programs that some how got attached to the browser.  I removed them all and now it works fine.

Thanks for the help,
jimmyr
0