Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cvs server tim lag

Posted on 2004-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi

we are using cvs-1.10.8-8 on redhat 7.0 (2.2.16-22) local server, but time differs where can i set the system time.
so that the time should be same as CVS server time.

thanks in advance.

--ramesh  
0
Comment
Question by:itsramesh
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:deurk
ID: 12516678
To set the system clock under Linux, use the date command. As an example, to set the current time and date to July 31, 11:16pm, type ``date 07312316'' (note that the time is given in 24 hour notation). If you wanted to change the year as well, you could type ``date 073123161998''. To set the seconds as well, type ``date 07312316.30'' or ``date 073123161998.30''. To see what Linux thinks the current local time is, run date with no arguments.

^^
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lynxlupodian earned 80 total points
ID: 12516719
And you can use rdate to sync your time with any time servers (rdate -s time.server.of.your.choice), so you will have the precise time. You can also sync the hardware clock (hwclock --systohc) once the system one is correct.

for example, this is the script that i have in my cron jobs:
#!/bin/bash
rdate -s time.nist.gov && hwclock --systohc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:deurk
ID: 12516756
If you want to synchronize time with atomic time servers, you'd better use ntp.
http://www.ntp.org/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lynxlupodian
ID: 12516776
rdate works with NTP servers too.
0