Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAPISP32.EXE error

Posted on 2004-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Outlook 2000 causes a MAPISP32.EXE error each time it attempts to send mail. I reinstalled outlook, to no avail. However, it quit locking up after the error. I removed and recreated the email account and triple checked the proper settings. This didn't help. What, now?
0
Comment
Question by:John_1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12517177
Make sure your outlook is fully updated .

Go to control panel > mail > show profiles and create a new outlook profile
login to that outlook profile , create the email account and check how it goes.

Do you have exchange account set up ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:John_1
ID: 12519129
I haven't updated since the new installation. I'll update and go through control panel, etc. to create a new outlook profile login and email account, as you suggest. I'm not that familiar with Outlook. So, can you educate me as to what "exchange account" is?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12519229
I asked exchange account to know what type of email account you have set inside outlook like pop3, imap or exchange ?

Whatever you have , try deleting it and creating it again to check if you can send email properly.

To update outlook , go to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com and scan for updated and install it..

Create a new profile , setup your email account and check if the same issue occurs

Post back

SR
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 12530633
Doesn't sound like Exchange, then.  Try this process first, it's relatively painless:

1. Quit all programs.
2. Click Start, point to Find (or Search depending on OS), and click Files Or Folders.
3. In the Named box, type the name of the file you want to locate: fixmapi.exe.
4. In the Look In list, click to select your entire hard disk drive.
5. Click to select the Include Subfolders check box, and click Find Now.
6. After you have found the file: fixmapi.exe, double click it to run it.

If the program detects MAPI problems and attempts to repair them it will normally tell you to reboot the computer.  Do so and see if you can send email.
0