Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need to export NT4 users names and passwords only to a y2k standalone machane. can do this

Posted on 2004-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to export NT4 users names and passwords only to a y2k standalone machane. can I do this
I have over 100 users, and most of my users are mobile so really I do not want to ask them to change password at next login or at any other time.

Cheers
baz
0
Comment
Question by:baz123
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 1500 total points
ID: 12522771
A tool wich claims it can do it :
http://www.geocities.com/ntuserexport/
0
 

Author Comment

by:baz123
ID: 12530871
this tool was not available at the site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FDIT
ID: 12533075
usrstat tool from the resource kit. then import to windows 2000 using the CSVDE Command

Usrstat.exe    user name, full name, and last logon date and time
              for each user account across all domain controllers.

CSVDE
Use the following syntax to run the tool from a command prompt:
csvde -i -f c:\filename.csv    

KB article 327620


File format should be *csv
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 12551018
i do not think passwords can be exported to a file

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wesbird
ID: 12598315
I think you'll find that ahmedbahgat is correct in the sense that the passwords are not stored anyware - only hashed values, so it would be impossible to directly export them,

but this makes very interesting reading:

http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Print.cfm?ArticleID=5705

A dictionary attack on any weak passwords will reveal them once the hashes are obtained.


0