[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

memory not aligned?

Posted on 2004-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Dear all,

Here is my code:


#define _alignedMem$ 16
__declspec(naked) void sseFunc(
 ... params ...
)
{

__m128 _alignedMem;
__asm{
  push   ebp
  mov   ebp, esp
  and   esp, -16  ; aligned to 16-byte boundary
  sub   esp, __LOCAL_SIZE; should be 16 (there is only one variable, i.e.  _alignedMem)
}

....

__asm movqda mmx1, DWORD PTR[ebp+_alignedMem$ ] ; <-- error here! Not aligned?


What is wrong with the code and why?
THank you.


0
Comment
Question by:hengck23
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 2000 total points
ID: 12518031
I think you are "aligning" ESP but not EBP that you are using for access...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 15810603
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: dimitry {http:#12518031}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

mbizup
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0