[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Use delegate from WebUserControl to WebForm

Posted on 2004-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have ASP.NET (VB.NET) webApp.

My main form (called WebForm1) contains WebUserControl (called WebUserControl1).
WebUserControl1 contsins Button (called Button1).
On Button1 click-event, I want to trigger methos m() in WebForm1

I know the way to do it is Delegate but I cannot make it work appropriate

Thanx, El.

0
Comment
Question by:eladka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12518008
yeah you can do that. First of all you need to declare the button in the user control as Public. By default when you add controls to Webform or user control. they are added as Protected. So, first step is to declare the button in the user control as public.

Then add an instance of user control to the webform. Then in the code behind of your Webform, declare the user control, as
Protected WebUserControl WebUserControl1;

Remember WebUserControl1should be the same as the id of the usercontrol you just added. Check for the id in the design mode of webform and varify both are same. Then in the Page_Load or wherever in your webform, add this

WebUserControl1.Button1.Click += new System.EventHandler(m);

by the way, method m() should have the signature of
 void m(object sender, System.EventArgs e)

Then only you can add it to the delegate.

HTH
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_sansanwal
ID: 12518636
0
 

Author Comment

by:eladka
ID: 12522887
Thanx guys,

But I need this code in VB.NET (I don't know how to translate it - and make it work)

El.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ryerras earned 500 total points
ID: 12523311
AddHandler WebUserControl1.Button1.Click, AddressOf Me.m
0