[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is Linux thin client hardware to connect to a Linux server?

Posted on 2004-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi

I'm running a network of 10 clients connected into a Red Hat Linux server.  The clients are very old PCs (486 or Pentium I boxes) running Windows 95, with Vista eXceed as their local X-server.  They connect to the Linux server via XDM.  The ancient clients are starting to fail, and we're also severely short of desk space, so I'd like to use some thin client hardware boxes with their small 'footprint'.  LTSP is not so easy for me, as I don't have any administrative rights over our campus DHCP server, and LTSP seems to assume that you do.

What's the best solution?  X-terminals are surprisingly expensive (> $400 mostly), and I'd like to keep the costs to a minimum.  VNC might be rather too slow?

Thanks
Doyston
0
Comment
Question by:doyston
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 12518847
Have you tried VNC? VNC is pritty fast any you might be handy for you to have a go with it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12520497
Hi,
   cygwin/X is  X Window System on the Microsoft Windows family of operating systems
http://x.cygwin.com/

   It's free...

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:doyston
ID: 12521466
VNC hasn't proved anything like as fast as X on our network, and cygwin has been unstable for some of our key applications.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 12521641
You can use Citrix Metaframe and buy any thin client's there is.
Though you need to buy a license for Metaframe for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doyston
ID: 12521971
My primary OS for running applications is Linux.  As I understand it, Citrix Metaframe is designed for MS-Windows on the server (as an alternative to the RDP protocol with extra bells and whistles).
0
 

Author Comment

by:doyston
ID: 12537522
Obviously a trickier question to answer than I thought!  I've increased the points
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 2000 total points
ID: 12539458
Hi doyston,
He wants a good thin-client computer to use the X-server. You will defintely want to use X over VNC in this case. I've used these before and had no problems:

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/thinclients/t5515/

Cheers!
0